Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to import a PST using ExMerge on a Windows2003 Server with Exchange 2003

Posted on 2005-08-11
2
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-09
I have figured out the steps needed to export from my exchange 5.5 server to dump the PST files and now that its all done I want to start importing them.  
I am on the exchange 2003 server and when I run exmerge all goes well until I click start.  Exmerge gives me this error:


17:09:28] Merging data from file 'D:\PST_DUMP\NST.PST' to mailbox 'NST' ('NST') on server 'PRECISIONEX1'.
[17:09:28] Error opening message store (MSEMS). Verify that the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service is running and that you have the correct permissions to log on. (0x8004011d)
[17:09:28] Errors encountered. Copy process aborted for mailbox 'NST' ('NST').
[17:09:28] Number of items copied from the source store for all mailboxes processed: 0
[

Can anyone tell me the steps I need to take in order to be 100% sure that I have given the administrator (the account I am logged on with) the correct permissions to import to my Windows 2003 + Exchange 2003 server with exmerge?

Thanks a million!
0
Comment
Question by:janderson2k
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 1700 total points
ID: 14657269
A search of the MS Knowledge Base revealed several articles. Here are a couple.
Keywords for the search:
exchange 2003 exmerge permissions

How to configure the administrator account to use Exmerge 2003 in Exchange 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;823143

How to configure an account to use the ExMerge utility in Exchange 2000 Server and in Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292509

Hope these help.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 300 total points
ID: 14658615
Note that you must do this from an account other than Administrator. Just use any account (other than Administrator) and give it the required privileges needed by Exmerge. There is no way to get it to work while logged in as Administrator.
0