Solved

ActiveX error when opening Excel datasheet in sharepoint

Posted on 2005-08-18
16
18,713 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
We are trying to open a list in a datasheet on a sharepoint page.  This datasheet uses Excel.   On some computers on our network, we cannot view this list in a datasheet.  The error says an office datasheet is not compatible with Windows sharepoint.  But on some computers it works.  We all have Office standard edition 2003.  Does anyone know what I'm talking about and have any ideas?  thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:kevinmeredith
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 14704998
You need to re-install Office 2003.

The problem:  You had Office 2000 or Office XP on the PC before hand and clicked "upgrade" when you installed Office 2003.

The solution:  You need to do a "complete" install of Office 2003.


The "Upgrade" version does not include all of the SharePoint dlls.  

FYI...  If you try to upload a document on an "upgraded" pc, you will not have the "upload multiple files..." option either.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 14705015


Your other option is to manually install the sharepoint dlls instead of re-installing office.  I can get you the dll names if you like, but I strongly suggest doing the complete install.  

I can only get you the names of the 3 or 4 dlls that I know you are missing.  There could be others that I am not aware of.



If you are pressed for time, another option may be to try and add features to the current office installation.  I have not tried this fix yet, but you may be able to select a SharePoint feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinmeredith
ID: 14710404
I've read that you need Office Professional to do this.  I know the dll file i need but i don't not know how to install them.  Can you please tell me how to install them manually?  thanks Tad
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 14710575

you don't need Office Professional.  Even the standard Office addition has them.



As for installing them manually, that's pretty straight forward.


[DLLs outside the directory]
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\
  MSOSVABW.dll
  NAME.dll
  OWSSUPP.dll
  STSLIST.dll
  STSUPLD.dll


[DLLs in 1033 directory]
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\1033\
  MSOHELP.exe
  MSOHLP11.chm
  OWSHLP10.chm
  STSLIST.chm
  STSLISTI.dll



I can't remember if you have to register the dll or not.  To register the dlls, simply go to:  
Start> Run> regsvr32 "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\<dllname>"


If it installs successfully, then all is well.  If it fails with "cannot find entry point", then you don't need to register the dlls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinmeredith
ID: 14710769
Ok, so i tried to register some of the dll files.  name.dll and owssupp.dll come back with errors.  STSLIST, and STSLISTI come back as cannot find entry point.  So i tried to use the datasheet again and the same error comes up.  Any other ideas or thoughts?  thanks!

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 14711169
Control Panel> Add/Remove Programs> Microsoft Office 2003 Standard : Change

Add Remove Features
     <next>
Choose Advanced customization of applications (checkbox)
     <next>
Office Tools> Windows SharePoint Services Support  (Run all from my computer)

0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinmeredith
ID: 14727066
Hi Tad,
This still does not work.  I run all from my computer and i still get the same error.  Any other ideas?  thanks alot!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rstrom
ID: 14784063
You need Office 2003 Professional to use the feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinmeredith
ID: 14784074
thats what i hear rStrom.  But for some reason, me and my office partner get it to work and neither of us have ever had Office Professional.  I've developed a couple programs that use Excel, so i think that might be the reason but i was wondering if anyone else knew for sure.  thanks though rstrom.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 14785615
I am quite certain that you do not need the "professional" edition in order to view documents in datasheet view.

here are the differences between the different office suites:
http://www.microsoft.com/office/editions/howtobuy/compare.mspx


Datasheet view is a function of Excel 2003.  As long as you have the complete version of Excel 2003, then you should be alright.

Have you tried to: Add/Remove programs> Repair/Update programs> Advanced> (drill down)Include Microsoft SharePoint Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinmeredith
ID: 14785914
Yes, i have.  I've tried it on multiple computers and it always say its already installed.  There has to be a way.  thanks for your help guys!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rstrom earned 500 total points
ID: 14786098
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA011611881033.aspx

<quote>
Datasheet views require that you have a Windows SharePoint Services-compatible datasheet program installed, such as Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003. Datasheet views allow you to quickly add, delete, and update list entries just as you would in a spreadsheet program, such as Microsoft Excel, without having to switch to a separate program.
</quote>

More sites about the topic:
http://wss.collutions.com/Lists/FAQ/DispForm.aspx?ID=253
http://www.sharepointu.com/forums/Datasheet_view_not_working/m_13640/tm.htm

Conclusion:
You need Office 2003 Professional
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 14786635
>>
Datasheet views require that you have a Windows SharePoint Services-compatible datasheet program installed,
>>

I think this is the catch.   You see, I have just very recently installed office 2003 pro and I know for a fact that I was using datasheet view previously.

However, I have *always* had FrontPage 2003 and infoPath (installed seperately from ms office).  It is possible that either of these applications included the necessary dlls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinmeredith
ID: 14805889
The 2nd link did it for me.  thanks rstrom.  IT WORKS!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rajanishshukla
ID: 21758233
kevinmeredith, The second link has now been removed. Can you tell the solution you implemented.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MMarlin7
ID: 25255658
And the first link is a page that can't be found anymore.
0