Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ld.so.1: oracle: fatal: libodm10.so: open failed:

Posted on 2005-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
2,080 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Running Oracle 10g under solaris 9


When I try going into sqlplus as user b, i get message:

Enter user-name:
ld.so.1: oracle: fatal: libodm10.so: open failed: No such file or directory
ERROR:
ORA-12547: TNS:lost contact

I go in as user a and everything is fine.  I've copied user a .profile to user b and still get the error.
Any ideas what is the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 15114780
I've just noticed, the userid that works has both a .profile and a .bash_profile
The one that doesn't has only a .profile.  
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 15115029
The OS user B has to have same Oracle environment variables as user A
in order to get access to the Oracle binaries and libraries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 15117548
Yeah, I copied Oracles .profile into user b but that doesn't seem to make a difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 15118242
If I go:
psdwp /sysadm/xoxomos $ sqlplus

SQL*Plus: Release 10.1.0.4.0 - Production on Wed Oct 19 10:50:56 2005

Copyright (c) 1982, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Enter user-name: student
Enter password:
ld.so.1: oracle: fatal: libodm10.so: open failed: No such file or directory
ERROR:
ORA-12547: TNS:lost contact


Enter user-name:


But  as the same os user I can go

psdwp /sysadm/xoxomos $ sqlplus student/nt311m3nt@dwproddb

SQL*Plus: Release 10.1.0.4.0 - Production on Wed Oct 19 10:52:17 2005

Copyright (c) 1982, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.


Connected to:
Oracle Database 10g Enterprise Edition Release 10.1.0.4.0 - 64bit Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP and Data Mining options

SQL>


And everything is fine.???????????


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
argonux earned 1200 total points
ID: 15119149
Try to follow this thread, it is simular to your problem.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_21593541.html

The way you tried to connect before is called a direct/bequeath connection. This works by directly creating a new oracle process from sqlplus and comunicating with it using a pipe (no listener involved) . But since you were running it as a different user it was having some problems starting, I am not sure exactly why, maybe its permissions on the shared memory segments or the actual data files. In principle it should be able to work this way,even from another user, but maybe not on all platforms and depending on permissions, I am not sure.

The second way was connecting via the network listener (dependant on your tnsnames configuration) and the oracle process will get started by the oracle user, so there are no problems with permissions on shared memory or files.

You can set a TWO_TASK environment variable to dwproddb and the it would connect without specifying the @dwproddb.
When TWO_TASK is defined any connection you make without specifying a TNS entry will get "@TWO_TASK" glued to it before trying to connect. This works exactly as if you have connected to "sqlplus user/pass@dwproddb".
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 15119584
I'll close this and try to follow that thread you mentioned.  Exporting the TWO_TASK inside the script even has the cron job running again ok.
Thanx
0