Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word gives 'recover my work...' error every time I close it

Posted on 2005-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
5,468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When I close Word, it says:
Microsoft Office Word has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.
The information you were working on might be lost. Microsoft Office Word can try to recover it for you.
<Check box> Recover my work and restart Microsoft Office Word
etc. etc.
< Send Error Report > < Don't Send >

I choose "Don't Send" and uncheck the Recover box.

I have tried repairing/re-installing the office application.
And still this error stays.

How can I get rid of it?
0
Comment
Question by:Nickname_Another
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 15167841
Hi Nickname_Another,
Microsoft gives a troubleshooting guide for Word here: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822645
It asks you to click for "more details" when the error occurs, to determine which type of Page Fault error is occurring. This information (plus the version of Word that you are using), will facilitate a Google search for the issue.

If this approach doesn't help, Microsoft suggests dumping the registry key for Word and renaming normal.dot to something else. Instructions are given in the web page. Note that neither of these are restored to factory settings when you do a repair/reinstall of Office. But if you delete them, they will be restored to factory settings the next time Word launches.

Good luck!

Brad
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 15170988
Nickname_Another,

Here's another good resource for cleaning out Word:
http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/
The actual article link is: http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/#113035503245630446.  It has extra detail that the article Brad referred you to doesn't have about what you're actually doing when you clean out Word.

Now, what document is it telling you that it will recover?  The normal.dot or the document in which you were working?

0