Solved

Error 0x80004005 starting the Microsoft Exchange Information Store. Failed to init VSERVER

Posted on 2006-01-05
16
25,548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-10
I am running an  Server 03SP1 with Exchange 03SP2, and afer a reboot I have started to get the following event error.  I tried reinstalling service pack 2 for Exchange and it didnt make a difference.  I am not very up on my Exchange, so any help would be greatful.

TIA

________________________________________
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9564
Date:            1/5/2006
Time:            8:04:09 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ACSDCM
Description:
Error 0x80004005 starting the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
Failed to init VSERVER.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp 
0
Comment
Question by:ecisf
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +8
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vangipe
ID: 15627558
Check how much empty space you have left on your disks.
Look for the following key in the registry: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\VirusScan and set "Enabled" to a value of 0. Stop and restart the exchange services. That should do the trick.

Hope this helps!

rgds,
Peter
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Darwinian999
ID: 15627960
www.eventid.net is a great resource for troubleshooting problems when you've got an event id to troubleshoot. Have a look at http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=9564&eventno=1853&source=MSExchangeIS&phase=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecisf
ID: 15628518
There is over 4 gig of freee space on the drive and it dose not have an a/v client installed on it.  I have ran Trend Micro's on-line scan on the server and it came back clean.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vangipe
ID: 15628981
Could you give us some more info, like:
- how big are your databases?
- are there any other warnings/errors in the event log?
- did the error occur after the first reboot after the install of SP2, or not?
- ...

rgds,
Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecisf
ID: 15629527
Peter,

The serer had been running SP2 for about a month and had been rebooted multiply time since and without any complications.
The total size of both the edb and the stm file is 5.54gb
There are no warnings in the event logs, but there are a few other errors.  Here are the other errors that I am also getting.  I think that they are all do to the info store not starting.
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeFBPublish
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      8197
Date:            1/6/2006
Time:            7:11:58 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ACSDCM
Description:
Error initializing session for virtual machine ACSDCM. The error number is 0x80040111. Make sure Microsoft Exchange Store is running.
____________________________________
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      MAPI Session
Event ID:      9175
Date:            1/6/2006
Time:            4:12:58 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ACSDCM
Description:
The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The information store could not be opened.
The logon to the Microsoft Exchange Server computer failed.
MAPI 1.0
ID no: 80040111-0286-00000000


0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Darwinian999 earned 500 total points
ID: 15634936
I'd run up a copy of filemon from http://www.sysinternals.com and then try to start the Exchange Information Store service. If there's file / folder permissions problem or a corrupt file, it will show up in the output of Filemon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecisf
ID: 15635578
Thanks Darwinian999
I think that I may have some corrupt files if I am reading the output correctly.

7:17:51 PM      store.exe:4388      DIRECTORY         C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\RES\                     NO MORE FILES      FileBothDirectoryInformation
7:17:51 PM      store.exe:4388      DIRECTORY         C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\                     NO SUCH FILE      FileBothDirectoryInformation: *.STF
7:17:50 PM      services.exe:688      OPEN                         C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\store.exe.Manifest      NOT FOUND      Options: Open  Access: All
7:17:50 PM      store.exe:4388      QUERY INFORMATION         C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\store.exe.Local      NOT FOUND      Attributes: Error
7:17:50 PM      store.exe:4388      QUERY INFORMATION   C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\CLUSAPI.dll                     NOT FOUND      Attributes: Error
7:17:50 PM      store.exe:4388      QUERY INFORMATION         C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\dbghelp.dll                     NOT FOUND      Attributes: Error
7:17:50 PM      store.exe:4388      QUERY INFORMATION         C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\RWNH.dll                     NOT FOUND      Attributes: Error
7:17:50 PM      store.exe:4388      QUERY INFORMATION         C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\WSOCK32.dll      NOT FOUND      Attributes: Error
7:17:50 PM      store.exe:4388      QUERY INFORMATION         C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\WS2_32.dll                     NOT FOUND      Attributes: Error
7:17:50 PM      store.exe:4388      QUERY INFORMATION         C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\WS2HELP.dll      NOT FOUND      Attributes: Error
7:17:50 PM      store.exe:4388      QUERY INFORMATION      C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\MSWSOCK.dll      NOT FOUND      Attributes: Error
7:17:50 PM      store.exe:4388      OPEN      C:\WINDOWS\EXCHMEM.INI      NOT FOUND      Options: Open  Access: All
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Darwinian999
ID: 15635733
Not necessarily - filemon is just showing you what files the store.exe process is looking for. Applications sometimes look for files that don't normally exist (eg store.exe.Manifest and store.exe.local), and they'll often look for files in several places. The latter case is normal for DLL's in particular - the app will try the directory containing the application, as well as all of the directories in the PATH environment variable, the %WINDIR% directory and the %WINDIR%\SYSTEM32 directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 21347805
Look for the following key in the registry: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\VirusScan and set "Enabled" to a value of 0. Stop and restart the exchange services. That should do the trick.

Worked for me ;)
EE membership pays for itself again.
tx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tconkle
ID: 21967657
"livegirllove
04.14.2008 at 01:09AM CDT, ID: 21347805
Look for the following key in the registry: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\VirusScan and set "Enabled" to a value of 0. Stop and restart the exchange services. That should do the trick."

WORKED FOR ME...10 min onsite and out the door. Thanks EE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:prgnotes
ID: 22151217
Works great - thanks for the tip. Thanks J.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:radicalsupport
ID: 24326267
Check how much empty space you have left on your disks.
Look for the following key in the registry: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\VirusScan and set "Enabled" to a value of 0. Stop and restart the exchange services. That should do the trick.

Hope this helps!

rgds,
Peter
--------------------------------------------------

Worked for me too!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bhp667
ID: 24564480
Look for the following key in the registry: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\VirusScan and set "Enabled" to a value of 0. Stop and restart the exchange services. That should do the trick.

WORKED FOR ME TOO.

Thx!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rachel Flewelling
ID: 26024967
THis is a horrible thread.

If you DON'T have the Virus Scan situation as stated above, look here http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232060(EXCHG.80).aspx 

and also, if you are installing a new exchange 2003 cluster and experience this error with your first private mailbox store on the first node,  move the cluster resources all to node 2 and see if the problem is resolved...  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IngramEntities
ID: 33649923
Yes I do see several Event IDs for 1221 - The database "First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (EXCHMCN)" has 20 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:osa2
ID: 38481285
@vangipe:
Look for the following key in the registry: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\VirusScan and set "Enabled" to a value of 0. Stop and restart the exchange services. That should do the trick.

You saved my day :-)
0