[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

copy and paste just stopped working.

Posted on 2006-02-03
14
Medium Priority
?
4,057 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have been working and copy and paste has just stopped working in Windows XP

This happens occassionally.

neither via right click
or via hot key combos work...
any ideas.


david
0
Comment
Question by:davidgareau
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 15861345
have you checked the system for malware and viruses?
i have seen this issue mostly becoz of spywares\adwares running in the background
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 15861351
yes... any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 15861366
when did you start noticing this problem? like after installling\uninstalling any program or stuff like that?
is this a laptop?
when copy\paste stops working, what do you do to get it working back, restart?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 15861388
Restart...
Just doing my typical work....
Browsing, Word., Excel...
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 15861542
No installations before it happened
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sunilcomputer earned 1600 total points
ID: 15861643
This happens due to shutdown or corruption of RPC (Remote Procedure Call ) service.

I suggest you to install Service Pack 2 for Windows XP. Just repeat the Service pack installation if it is already installed.
Install available Critical Updates for XP (Highly Recomended).
Go to Microsoft Windows Update Site http://www.windowsupdate.microsoft.com.
Update your Windows, if Possible.

Install a good Antivirus with latest update. (I trust Norton Antivirus Corporate Edition).
Install Microsoft Antispyware (Freeware) (Requires IE6 + IE6 SP1) http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=321CD7A2-6A57-4C57-A8BD-DBF62EDA9671&displaylang=en

Install a Good Firewall :- Like Zone Alarm it's really wonderful.
http://dl2.zonelabs.com/bin/free/1001_cnet_zdnet/zlsSetup_61_737_000_en.exe

After that u will get a 99% secure system.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jaakovs
ID: 15863900
Backup your files (not windows though!) and do a reformat (you can burn files to a CD through a program without needing to copy-paste). I've experienced a Windows corruption, in which I got the copy-paste error along with multiple others. Here, it's just best to reinstall Windows, best from a clean base by reformatting the hard drive. Then, you should follow sunilcomputer's advice not to experience the problem again.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 15865480
Greetings, davidgareau !

1. While in an application, select Edit > Copy or Paste.  Are you able to copy or paste this manner?

2. Check for file corruption. Go to Start > Run and type
sfc /scannow

and hit <ENTER>

3. Perform a system restore back to a date when copy and paste worked.
Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 15866178

Give your system an indepth cleanup with CCleaner (aka Crap Cleaner):

www.ccleaner.com

Download, install and start it.

On the Cleaner section select/tick all items and then click the "Run Cleaner" button.

Reboot when finished and test.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 15877824
I see two services
RPC (Remote Procedure Call ) service

and RPC Locator... what's the difference?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 15878506
davidgareau

Here is a tutorial on RPC. It is a required Windows function
http://www.cs.cf.ac.uk/Dave/C/node33.html

RPC Locator is part of RPC and is not spyware
http://www.auditmypc.com/process/locator.asp

As to copying, how did you fail.  Try to copy and paste in the following manner

1. Highlight the word or words that you want to copy; hit CTRL + C;  move the cursor to the location you want to paste; hit CTRL + V

2. Right click on highlighted area and  click Copy

3. Go to Edit menu and select Copy.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sunilcomputer
ID: 15880516
Forget to do anything about RPC, your problem occurs due to shutdown of RPC.

The only thing u can do to solve this problem is :-

I suggest you to install Service Pack 2 for Windows XP. Just repeat the Service pack installation if it is already installed.
Install available Critical Updates for XP (Highly Recomended).

Apply the above solution for all systems if u have a network. Otherwise even if you format your machine, the same problem will occur again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 15882347
I don't know if it was restarting the RPC Locator that did it, that's what I did, and in my infinite wisdom and application of the scientific method, I didn't check if it worked before restarting and setting the RPC to auto start.
It was on my coworkers computer.

regardless, thanks, no need to re-image.

thanks
david
0