Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMTPDiag Error 250

Posted on 2006-02-21
9
Medium Priority
?
5,802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
OK everyone, I need help.

When sending an email, we are receiving an NDR back. I have confirmed that the email is good by sending to different email accounts on different networks. My feeling is that we are being blocked by the receiving side. But I am worried that either my firewall or exchange filters could be causing this.

I ran SMTPdiag and here is the results from that test


Searching for Exchange external DNS settings.
Computer name is CVSCALLAP.

Checking SOA for culaneenergycorp.com.
Checking external DNS servers.
Checking internal DNS servers.
SOA serial number match: Passed.

Checking local domain records.
Checking MX records using TCP: mccrums.ab.ca.
Checking MX records using UDP: mccrums.ab.ca.
Both TCP and UDP queries succeeded. Local DNS test passed.

Checking remote domain records.
Checking MX records using TCP: culaneenergycorp.com.
Checking MX records using UDP: culaneenergycorp.com.
Both TCP and UDP queries succeeded. Remote DNS test passed.

Checking MX servers listed for @culaneenergycorp.com.
Connecting to mix.twistedpair.ca [216.83.0.4] on port 25.
Error: Expected "250". Server rejected the recipient address.
Failed to submit mail to mix.twistedpair.ca.

Im sure I have not included enough informtion for you to help. But this is a start.


ssiimmppllee






0
Comment
Question by:ssiimmppllee
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 16011414
Out of curiosity, do you have a PTR record for the system that will be sending the mail?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16014040
It would help more if you posted what was the NDR that the users get when they send an email message. This usually gives more of an idea about the cause of the problem.

If your domain is mccrums.ab.ca then the DNS report shows up some interesting points...
http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=mccrums.ab.ca


You are announcing yourself as an invalid host...

mail.mccrums.ab.ca claims to be non-existent host mccal2.MCCRUMS.LOCAL:
220 mccal2.MCCRUMS.LOCAL Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.1830 ready at Tue, 21 Feb 2006 16:41:32 -0700

and your reverse DNS points to an IP address with Shaw Cable.

Those two facts alone would be enough for some sites to reject your connection.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssiimmppllee
ID: 16014636
Sorry for not responding. I have been running around to other clients all day. The DNS report does show some interesting info. For example

"" FAIL All nameservers respond ERROR: Some of your nameservers listed at the parent nameservers did not respond. The ones that did not respond are:

216.251.32.100


Note: If you are running a Watchguard Firebox with DNS Proxy enabled, there may be a bug causing port numbers get mixed up -- if this is the case, you can contact Watchguard to see if they have a fix. ""


The client is infact running a Watchguard Firebox. I will need to confirm if the DNS proxy is enabled.


HEre is the NDR
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

Subject: test: please reply
Sent: 21/02/2006 11:24 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

  'dstaus@culaneenergycorp.com' on 2/21/2006 11:24 AM
  There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server. Please contact your system administrator.
  <mccal2.MCCRUMS.LOCAL #5.5.0 smtp;554 Service unavailable; Client host [68.144.64.123] blocked using dul.dnsbl.sorbs.net; Dynamic IP Addresses See: http://www.sorbs.net/lookup.shtml?68.144.64.123

I will check these facts tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16014841
This is the problem:

blocked using dul.dnsbl.sorbs.net; Dynamic IP Addresses See: http://www.sorbs.net/lookup.shtml?68.144.64.123

The remote site is using the SORBS dial up list. You can make all the changes you like but you will never be able to deliver email directly to that site.

You will need to setup an SMTP Connector to route email through your ISPs SMTP server.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp

It will not do any harm to get the server announcing itself correctly though.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 16015085
I agree with Sembee regarding the information is in the NDR as well as the solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssiimmppllee
ID: 16023974
I setup the SMTP connector to get up and running.

It turns out that Telus has not created a reverse DNS for us which is why SORBS black listed us. So now I am off to have this corrected. I will also clean up the rest of our DNS while I'm at it.

Thanks for you help.

ssiimmppllee
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 16024041
Cool...so it goes back the the PTR record being needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssiimmppllee
ID: 16024184
Ah shoot. Sorry flyguybob. It does go back to that. I should have shared this one.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 16025480
That does not bother me on bit...I am glad that you got it solved.
0