Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

masking and redirect URL's

Posted on 2006-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
6,695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a domain name (lets call it domainname.com) and I also have a subdomain lets call it other.domainname.com

I would like for when people type in domainname.com it points to somewhereelse.com and masks its header with domainname.com

when someone types in other.domainname.com it goes to a directory on the hosted machine

Anyway of doing that? Basically I dont want people to remember this long URL and would like it for it to be masked...any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:duemes
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
minichicken earned 672 total points
ID: 16209885
I know you can do it using HTML frames in your index.html file in your root of your domain
So the index.html file in the root of domainname.com you can have this:

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>URL Masking Using Frames</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<FRAMESET>
  <FRAME src="http://www.somewhereelse.com">
</FRAMESET>
</HTML>

This way, when people enter domainname.com the index file will open somewhereelse.com but still have domainname.com in the address.

Like wise with other.domainname.com, in the index.html of other.domainname.com

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>URL Masking Using Frames</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<FRAMESET>
  <FRAME src="http://www.domainname.com/other">
</FRAMESET>
</HTML>

i hope this help...
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sk33v3
sk33v3 earned 664 total points
ID: 16251044
Well I would suggest that you not use frames when doing web development escpecially if you are wanting to web spiders to be able to crawl it. Instead I would suggest building a page with some sort of Server side scripting like ASP.net then within the asp.net script request the url from the second domain then just write the response directly to the page content. Now optionally you could try to cache the file locally to your server but this can become tricky when you might be dealing with a dynamic page on the other end.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tayiper
tayiper earned 664 total points
ID: 16296635

Well, I can only refer you to the free "Dot.tk" redirecting service: http://www.dot.tk; I assume, it would be an ideal solution for your particular case. Otherwise the "Bravenet" hosting service: http://www.bravenet.com also features redirecting, while the "EuroDNS" one: http://www.eurodns.com too. In the later one you even get you own "full" domain name which is free of charge for one full year.


The other option is to use another type of redirecting; check out the "TinyURL": http://tinyurl.com or "Urlx": http://urlx.org sites.


I hope this helps !!


--
<end>

best regards,
Ivan Tadej, Slovenia
http://www.tadej-ivan.be/

0