?
Solved

win2000 AD out of synch for more than 90 days

Posted on 2006-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,  have one win2k AD in win2003 environment that is out of sync with other DC for more than 90 days for some unknown reason.  I tried to manually force it to synch but failed.  Anyway, I remember reading somewhere you can't force a DC to sync if it is out of sync for more than 90 days.  You have to practically rebuild that DC.  Does anyone know if this claim is correct?  if not, then what is the best way for me to fix this problem?  thanks for your helps
0
Comment
Question by:vayoha
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:andreacoppini
andreacoppini earned 400 total points
ID: 16231613
Did you convert the domain to Windows 2003 mode?  If you did, then you will need to upgrade the Windows 2000 DC to a Windows 2003 server.

If this is not the case, check your bridgehead connections.  This is done from Active Directory Sites and Services MMC.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 800 total points
ID: 16231919
this is correct - if the server has been offline that long that you need to demote the DC using DCPROMO and then promote the DC backin

the data simple gets to old on the offline machine to update and fix
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Sundown
Sundown earned 400 total points
ID: 16234342
We had a simlar problem but it wasnt until the netlogon and sysvol shares had disappeared from the server we noticed.
if you run through the following tech article it should solve your problem
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316790
once this had been done it resynced our active directory as well.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Panjandrum
Panjandrum earned 400 total points
ID: 16236674
If the DC was to long out of sync (I think it was 60 days = tombestone lifetime) you need to remove it from your domain and reinstall/dcpromo it back again.

If a normal DC-de-promo does not work, you need to do a dcpromo /forceremoval and cleanup the AD with metadatacleanup, etc...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/332199/
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:vayoha
ID: 16238193
thank you all for the quick response.  I will go with the demo, clean up metadata at all of other domains and then promo it again.  Lets see how it goes.  
0