Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unsafe ActiveX control when trying to use Help and Support Center - XP Pro SP2

Posted on 2006-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm having trouble with printer sharing (another issue). When I go to the Help and Support Center, File and Printer Sharing Troubleshooter, I get an IE message - "An ActiveX control on this page is not safe. Your current security settings prohibit running unsafe controls on this page. As a result, this page may not display as intended." I can go no further in the troubleshooter. I have checked my IE security settings and can see nothing obvious. I found a reference for a fix, but it ws not for SP2. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bob32256
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 16232412
bob32256, you can do this :
Right click on C:\windows\inf\ie.inf and select Install

d_may
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 16232417
try this:

Start > Run rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

d_may
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 16232841
Hi bob32256,

Before running the Troubleshooter, *temporarily* relax the Internet Zone security setting.

Start, Run and type INETCPL.CPL
Click the Security tab
In the Internet Zone, click the "Custom Level" button
Set "Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe" to Allow.


***********
Important note
***********
For security, you must revert back the setting to "Disable" after you run the troubleshooter.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bob32256
ID: 16285422
Thanks to both. The first 2 suggestions did not work. sramesh2k's idea did work.
0