Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XP BIOS PW issue on Toshiba P25 Laptop

Posted on 2006-03-19
13
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How do I change or reset the BIOS system Password (I forgot the old one!) on my "XP Home Edition" Toshiba P25 Satellite P25-S507 Laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:jpmcnellie
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16232411

Some Toshiba's can be convinced to bypass the startup BIOS password if you hold down the <LEFT-SHIFT> key while booting the system.
KeyDisk will reset the BIOS password on Toshiba laptops. You can find a download for it on this page. http://www.tech-faq.com/reset-bios-password.shtml
Scroll don to the -->Vendor Specific Solutions for Resetting the BIOS Password<-- header. KEYDISK is highlighted.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16234088
if the above does not help, you can have a more modern laptop with a security chip. this requires contacting toshiba to reset the password, after proof of ownership.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cityhelper earned 1200 total points
ID: 16250198
some motherboards have a jumper to reset password but I don't know specifically about Toshiba's.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jpmcnellie
ID: 16252549
Thanks,  Sparkmaker, I tried your suggestions, but no joy on the <left Shift> key while Booting or the KeyDisk. BTW, nice Bio, I agree with your philosophy in helping "your fellow man" completely...I'm a DE Instructor and teach Computer Security--would you believe! These 'little' things like getting into the BIOS to see the settings get me every time!

Nobus: I think you may be right! My P25-S507 Satellite is only 2 1/2 yrs old. Do you think Toshiba with respond from their "Product Support"--the warranty is up now.

CityHelper: Thanks, but I really don't--if I can help it--want to rip into my Laptop's Motherboard . I'm really hoping there is another option I can try first.

If anyone has any ideas, please let me know...I'll gladly give the points away!
Thanks,
Jmcnellie
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmcnellie
ID: 16252559
Sparkmaker: Sorry, I also did try the Dloaded KeyDisk but nothing resulted. It ran very quickly in the Cmd Prompt and I rebooted but no luck.


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16253099
You need to put a floppy disk in the "A" drive and run the keydisk program. Once this is done you Put this floppy in the  laptop and start it up
When asked for password, press Enter. You will be asked to Set Password again. Press Y and Enter. You'll enter the BIOS configuration tool where you can set a new password.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16254869
You can try the contact us page from this site :

http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_home.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmcnellie
ID: 16311636
Nobus:
Thanks for the advice. The Toshiba Satellite P25-S507 laptop I have doesn't have a Floppy Drive?!

Can I do it on the CD Drive?  
and..I will check out the link you gave me, thanks.... ..Be in contact...

Appreciate all your help!!

JP
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16312164
>>   Nobus:
Thanks for the advice. The Toshiba Satellite P25-S507 laptop I have doesn't have a Floppy Drive?!    <<   ?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmcnellie
ID: 16314135
Looks like the "Floppy" is going the route of "Beta" VHS....figures....MACs dropped them a long time ago!
Anyway, I plan to search the Toshiba link you gave me....there has got to be a way!!

Last resort" a phone call to Toshiba  (trying to avoid the universal "Hold".....) so....
continue , I will do....

Thanks & any thoughts will be appreciated as always..

Later,

JP
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16318663
i never referenced to a floppy . .
0