[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DVD/Cdrw combo driver problems win xp

Posted on 2006-03-19
10
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware. The driver may be corrupted or missing. (Code 39)
I'm getting this error message when trying to install this drive.
I've uninstalled it via device manager and it finds it when I scan for hardware changes but get the above error message when windows trys to install the new driver ..... ?
0
Comment
Question by:stefanomarco
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MiguelSilvestre earned 800 total points
ID: 16232710
Hi stefanomarco,

What is the model of the combo driver ?

Miguel
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Araski
Araski earned 600 total points
ID: 16232758
Hi stefanomarco,

If its a laptop drive then make sure you are using the driver provided especialy for the laptop itself, some manufacturers use custom drivers.  You may want to download a ew copy of the driver(s) just to rule out a bad CD etc

If its a desktop drive the first thing I would try is cabling and the master/slave jumper.  Make sure the IDE cable (if internal) USB/Firewire cable (if external) is connected correctly and powered up (if required) also check that the drives jumper (IDE) is set correctly ie you dont have two master devices or two slave devices on the one IDE channel.
Following that goto the vendors website and download a new copy of the driver in question and uninstall the hardware then reboot.  When the PC reboots it should ask for the new drivers for your hardware, direct it to use the drivers you have downloaded.  If this still fails then I would be leaning towards a faulty unit.

Do you have the make and model of the drive in question?  What OS are you loading into?
Hope it helps,
Al
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 600 total points
ID: 16232775
cant just remove driver from device manager, always get same redetect.  Must go to /windows/inf and inf/other directories, look for INF file that relates to this hardware, and delete it.  Also, before removing from device manager, look at drivers tab to see what drivers are used.  Remove them from /system32/drivers if they are not XP generic ones.  Do all this, now you have new chance to install new drivers, but need to have them ready on disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 16233085
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314060
I found the solution here ... thanks for your efforts :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MiguelSilvestre
ID: 16233107
Hi stefanomarco,

Glad you get thinks working :)

Miguel
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Araski
ID: 16233118
stefanomarco,

Good to see its going for you!

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MiguelSilvestre
ID: 16239573
Hi stefanomarco and Callandor,

No objections to refund, and also recomend PAQ.

Miguel
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 16240611
I don't mind giving points at all(unlimited) ... but would it misguide others viewing this question?
If so please close this question.
0