?
Solved

DVD/CD ROM-RW not working.

Posted on 2006-03-19
20
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a Dell Latitude C600 PIII/850 that I just got a DVD/CDROM-RW for.  The drive will play DVD's, reads CD's, but will NOT write CD's.

I have installed the BIOS upgrade that is supposed to fix the problem (BIOS version is now A23), but still no go.

Any help out there?  I'll put 500 points on this because I am still trying to get my desktop working.  But that's another story.  I'll address that after getting this one fixed.

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:JimStinson
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +5
20 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:srinims
ID: 16233187
which software you are using to writing data on CD and on which os?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16233717
A good free software you can use to burn to CD-R's is the following:

http://cdburnerxp.se/

The best commercial software is Nero.

http://www.nero.com

If you install nero, I advise not to install the InCD part.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16233918
>>   but will NOT write CD's.   <<  what happens? any errors ?
try the drive on another PC, to be sure if the drive is ok
apart from being a bad drive - which i think it is (i would ask a warranty replacement), you can try if this helps :


   http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts_desc/xp_cd_dvd_fix.htm

or run sfc / scannow from the run box  (if it is XP)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:JimStinson
ID: 16235197
Sorry, forgot the OS, etc.

XPSP2
Nero 7.0

and the drive worked properly in the other computer.

Jim
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:srinims
ID: 16235309
have u tried copy/paste. Write to disc of XP.
and check the drivers installed for the RW drive.
try to get the update for drivers in the particular hardware vendor.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16235341
Try deleting the keys below from the registry, and if that doesn't help (after a reboot), Download the latest version of HijackThis

http://www.hijackthis.de/downloads

run it and save the log. Paste the log to the following website

http://www.hijackthis.de/en

Follow the following exactly:

At the bottom of the page you'll see a "ANALYZE" button. Click it and you will have an analysis of your log. Now a new button, "SAVE ANALYSIS" will show up at the bottom. Your analyzed log will be saved to a page on that homepage, of which you can post the URL here. I should then be able to see if there is any software causing problems.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

Right click in the upper and lower filter entries in these keys and press delete. Reboot and check if it is OK now.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 16236335
"but will NOT write CD's" means what -  Nero doesn't recognize the drive as a burner?  You start burning and get a specific error message?  What are you trying to burn?  The burner's alone on the secondary IDE controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimStinson
ID: 16241584
OK...

srinims - Cut and paste doesn't work. Says 'Please insert disk'.

Rindi, I'll try that when I get home.  Thanks.

mastoo - Nero 7.0 doesn't see it as a drive at all, I guess.  Only option for selecting drive is virtual drive.

The drive is recognized by XP as a DVD/CDROM-RW.

Device Manager shows the drive is working properly.

Drive is alone on secondary ide.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16243761
If nero can't see the drive, download the updates from the nero site. If nero is an OEM version that came with a previous CD-RW drive, then it is possible that it only see's that original drive. If that is the case upgrade nero to the full version downloadable from their site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimStinson
ID: 16243800
Hijack this link. http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/e42cdaa3cff52e668e6c7dc51ecc6ffc.html

Tried everything listed above - NUTHIN'

Thanks for looking.

Jim
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 16243949
Use hijackthis and remove the following:

O2 - BHO: REALBAR - {4E7BD74F-2B8D-469E-C0FF-FD60B590A87D} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\Real\Toolbar\realbar.dll (file missing)
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: REALBAR - {4E7BD74F-2B8D-469E-C0FF-FD60B590A87D} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\Real\Toolbar\realbar.dll (file missing)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroFilterCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [BgMonitor_{79662E04-7C6C-4d9f-84C7-88D8A56B10AA}] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\lib\NMBgMonitor.exe"
O4 - Global Startup: GoBack.lnk = C:\Program Files\Roxio\GoBack\GBTray.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {2253F320-AB68-4A07-917D-4F12D8884A06} (ChainCast VMR Client Proxy) - http://64.124.45.181/downloads/ccpm_0237.cab
O16 - DPF: {92CA8ACC-4E99-4A2A-93F1-B2C5CADC8613} (NMInstall Control) - http://a14.g.akamai.net/f/14/7141/1d/www.nielsennetpanel.com/netmeter4_5/nminsta ll_en_4.52.30.0_SILENT_2.cab
O23 - Service: GBPoll - Roxio, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Roxio\GoBack\GBPoll.exe


Also make sure you only have one antivrus software running. It looks as though you have symantec and AVG. Running 2 AV software at a time can cause problems.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 16246407
Hi
you say it worked on another pc ,did you also use nero 7 on that machine?
If not then try and get the software that is on that machine ,also try and burn a cd using the windows method by right clicking the content and selecting send to dvd/cdrw drive.
If you can then it is a nero problem but if you cannot then it is a physical or setup problem.

good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimStinson
ID: 16265212
Hey guys,

How about a DUMB question.

Why does explorer report this sometime as a DVD/CD-RW and other times a DVD/CD?

It is a LG DVDROM DRN8080B.

Any ideas?  NONE of the above has worked.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 16266178
Are you sure this is a device you can write to? A DVDROM device can usually only be used as a reader. If it is a combo drive I can't find any product details on the LGE homepage.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16266454
Good point rindi ! a dvd rom will not write, the name tells it Read Only Memory
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 16267666
Hi
Just wondering if maybe the IDE cable is bad ,try and get another cable to test if you can.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SpheroidUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 16270523
this drive is actually only a DVDrom drive. The company that you have bought it from has either mis-shipped you the wrong drive, or you have bought a DVD rom drive only. You need to return it and buy a combo drive (DVD/CDRW) either that, or go and buy a DVD writer (its not much more expensive..)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rcatach
ID: 16270977
Can you see the drive in the my computer window?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimStinson
ID: 16276808
Not sure about  assisted/accepted answers here, but I'm gonna close this thing and split the points between rindi and SpheroidUK.  Both came up with the DVD answer and rindi helped me get rid of some junk on my HD.  Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16278277
your welcome
0