Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating a global rule to handle mail flags by my firewall

Posted on 2006-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
On my firewall I can append the subject all detected spam or the header.  I would like to do that and then have a global rule for all exchange accounts that will based on that header or subject filter the mail into the junk email folder.

Ultimately what I am trying to do is write a server side rule for all mailboxes or identify a phrase I can set all messages to that will always be captured by the spam filter.
0
Comment
Question by:rugby148
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:einsteinjr79
ID: 16233811
You can do that on the rules wizard for outlook client wherein you set a rule for each and every user (which will be server side) and captured on a junk folder that can be created in their inbox. As this is a server side rule, it will be applicable everywhere the user logs in.

This is very much possible.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:einsteinjr79
ID: 16233818
But are you trying to set a global rule on the exchange?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 1500 total points
ID: 16233967
If you are using Exchange 2003 SP2, you can do this with Intelligent Message Filter, and a Custom Weight entry:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/sp2security.mspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rugby148
ID: 16249161
I am looking into the custom weight entry suggestion.

I unfortunately cannot do this from the client.  Over 500 mailboxes are being used and to many support limatations exist for users being asked to set this up.  I need to incorporate this as an enterprise setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rugby148
ID: 16431806
Please hold off.  I am still reviewing / testing variations of LeeDerbyshire's suggestion and would like to award points in appropriate.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16529335
Any update here?
0