[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dealing with special characters through browser

Posted on 2006-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
In regards to characters such as ” ; © ; etc... If these type of characters are loaded in a text area form field using FireFox, it shows up as something else like ”
0
Comment
Question by:eroute
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 16233538
How are they loaded, where are they showing up, and what character set is enabled?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Ryan earned 1000 total points
ID: 16233965
You could try using the entity encodings. For example

© copyright, use either of these:  © ©
” right double quotation mark, use either of these: ” ”
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 16234363
what has this to do with perl?

Anyway, according "Firefox" I guess that you've problems "seeing" the correct characters in your browser
The problem is as said in previous comments:
  1. you need to use HTML entities for anything else than 7-bit ASCII and some 7-bit ASCII characters too
  2. you have to specify the character set, and character encoding in the HTML header (DOCTYPE and META tags)
  3. you have to ensure that your browser can load the required character set
0