[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Advice

Posted on 2006-03-20
10
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I would like to get up to speed and coding as quickly as possible in Java.  I would call myself a beginner in all things programming related.  How should I get started quickly?
0
Comment
Question by:meaar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
radarsh earned 100 total points
ID: 16233855
1. First install some good Java IDE such as Eclipse.
2. Learn the language fundamentals (if you've programmed in C/C++, it should help).
3. Buy The Java Complete Reference Book.
4. Learn OOPS concepts and get thorough.

________
radarsh
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:fargo
fargo earned 100 total points
ID: 16233862
Hi,

Following tutorials are the good starting point

Sun Tutorial
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/index.html

Thinking in Java by Bruce Eckel
You can down load a free copy of this from net.
Please see www.bruceeckel.com

fargo
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:avinthm
ID: 16233870
Since you are a beginner, i would suggest not to use IDE.

Go thru OOPs concepts and APIs and write out examples as you go ahead
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16233876
Some Java samples: http://www.javaalmanac.com
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16233882
For a start, practice without an IDE. Just use Notepad or something similar and try examples on your own so that you learn the concepts of class-path, etc. A lot of Java glossary of terms can also be found at:

http://www.mindprod.com/jgloss/jgloss.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:radarsh
ID: 16233901
Do not learn concepts like Threads, Swing, AWT, Applets as you are a starter.
They can make your learning curve steep.

________
radarsh
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16233906
Hi,

As everyone is saying, sure start first without IDE. But keep yourself open later for a good IDE.

What is java
http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2006/03/08/what-is-java.html?page=1

Moreover, apart from basic concepts keep yourself focussed on certain prioritised section of java. Don't try to learn everything in one go.

fargo
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:javaoptimizer
ID: 16234027
One way of learning java is go through the Java certication book by kathie sierra only for the examples expalined at the end of each chapter and  spend very high amount of time for each chapter, at the same time have a book such has java complete reference. Basically what i mean is learn the theory part from java complete reference and the practical part from the questions at the end of each chapter in kathie sierra book, your basic java understanding will become very high. this option will work only if you have a very high amount of time to spend for learning java,(Java certication book by kathie sierra basically improves your understanding drastically).Execute all the practice questions in the kathie sierra book

else

you stick to java complete reference.

Cheers
0