Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error in .profile file

Posted on 2006-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Everybody,

I am geting the following error whenerver i login to the solaris server:

.profile[13]: ~finder/local.profile:  not found

Can anyone please tell what could be the reason.Please tell me if there is any problem with the settings specified in the .profile file.

Advance Thanks.
Player8
0
Comment
Question by:player8
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:player8
ID: 16234140
Hi  all,
Please find the contents of .profile below:
                 ******************************************
MAIL=/usr/mail/${LOGNAME:?}

PATH=.:/export/home/fndr/finder/bin:$PATH:/usr/openwin/bin:/usr/contrib/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/ccs/bin


export PATH
export ORACLE_HOME=/opt/oracle/product/10.1.0.4

#       profile keys for the finder project
. ~finder/local.profile

stty erase "^H" kill "^U" intr "^C" eof "^D"
stty erase ^?

                               *************************
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kingpukky earned 80 total points
ID: 16235109
Ur .profile runs another file from the "finder" user [ . ~finder/local.profile ]
~finder is trying to qualify the finder user's home directory
seems like the file "local.profile" is not present in the finder's home directory.
u might want to change it to the actual profile file present there...

i.e. change ". ~finder/local.profile" to something like ". ~finder/.profile" ( assuming that the .profile is file u want to run)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16243329
just execute a command:
touch ~/local.profile
this will help
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devrick0
ID: 16246314
Try

ls -l ~/finder/local.profile

does that file exist?

If not, and you need the "keys for the finder project", you'll need to find out what happened to that local.profile file.  Either what it was renamed to, why it was deleted, and possibly restore the file from backup.

If you don't really need to use that environment setup and that is something put in every user's .profile by default, whether or not they need the ~/finder/local.profile or not, then you can just comment that line out in your .profile.

So change
. ~finder/local.profile
TO
# . ~finder/local.profile
0