?
Solved

Keeping two names for a Server in a Domain.

Posted on 2006-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a Windows 2000 Server which is joined in a Windows 2000 domain. This Server name is: xxx
I want to rename this Server as : yyy for sometime (for testing some settings)
I don't like to rename this Server(it may effect some other applications)

So Shall I maintain two names for this Server (at least for temporarly)

Wht is Alias. Is this a solution for my problem ? If yes how to use this ?
0
Comment
Question by:tell-me
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 320 total points
ID: 16234279
you can either create an alias (CNAME) entry in your DNS OR just create another host (A) record for yyy that points to the same IP address - just delete the yyy record when you are finished with it :)

it wont affect your current setup :)



Select DNS from the Administrative Tools folder to open the DNS console.
Expand the Forward Lookup Zone.

***Host (A) records***
A Host (A) record maps a host name to an IP address. These records help you easily identify another server in a forward lookup zone. Host records improve query performance in multiple-zone environments, and you can also create a Pointer (PTR) record at the same time. A PTR record resolves an IP address to a host name.

To create a Host record:

Select DNS from the Administrative Tools folder to open the DNS console.
Expand the Forward Lookup Zone and click on the folder representing your domain.
From the Action menu, select New Host.
Enter the Name and IP Address of the host you are creating.
Select the Create Associated Pointer (PTR) Record check box if you want to create the PTR record at the same time. Otherwise, you can create it later.
Click the Add Host button.


***Canonical Name (CNAME) or Alias records***
A Canonical Name (CNAME) or Alias record allows a DNS server to have multiple names for a single host. For example, an Alias record can have several records that point to a single sever in your environment. This is a common approach if you have both your Web server and your mail server running on the same machine.

To create a DNS Alias:

Select DNS from the Administrative Tools folder to open the DNS console.
Expand the Forward Lookup Zone and highlight the folder representing your domain.
From the Action menu, select New Alias.
Enter your Alias Name.
Enter the fully qualified domain name (FQDN).
Click OK.


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ian_chard earned 80 total points
ID: 16234506
You may find that after doing this you'll get a duplicate machine name error message if you try to connect to file shares on the server with the alias (this is relevant if you have moved shares from one server to another and want to reference them still by the previous server name). To resolve this issue:

Create a new registry key on the server with the alias as follows:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters
Value name: DisableStrictNameChecking
Data type: REG_DWORD
Radix: Decimal
Value: 1
Quit regedit and restart the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tell-me
ID: 16266440
Accepted Answer is : PeteLong
(I think I made a mistake when split points)
But thank you for both, specially for  PeteLong
for his immediate response and excellent stuff.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16272547
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ian_chard
ID: 16272598
Yep, all credit should go to PeteLong for the original answer, mine was just a problem you may encounter after.

Thanks
Ian
0