?
Solved

ServerVersion      <error: an exception of type: {System.InvalidOperationException} occurred>

Posted on 2006-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,508 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi There,

I have started getting this error, I had not changed much of the code and it just started happening once I compiled the application. It's been fine up till now, I'm wondering if anyone else has had this error and can tell me how to fix it.

'straight from the locals window in my IDE
      ServerVersion      <error: an exception of type: {System.InvalidOperationException} occurred>      String

Please help, thanks in advance - sean
0
Comment
Question by:bullrout
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Swapnil Piparia earned 2000 total points
ID: 16234456
Hi bullrout,
Following may help you.

System.InvalidOperationException Class
http://www1.cs.columbia.edu/~lok/csharp/refdocs/System/types/InvalidOperationException.html

Error message occurs when you run commands on a command object: "Unhandled exception of type 'System.InvalidOperationException'"
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;311544

Regards,
NetSwap
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aki4u
ID: 16234852
Can you please provide more information about this error, as well as your code lines so we can help you?
0