[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

new sbs 2003 installation advice

Posted on 2006-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I have to install a new network for 20 users.
They are mostly using word documents and email functionalities.
They also want to be able to work from home.

What would be a good network design?
1 sbs 2003 server (file and printserver) and 1 server 2003 std for the TS functionality?
One thing i'me not sure though ...
Do I really need that TS server?
All 20 users should be able to login to RWW at the same time, don't they?
It's only the 2 admin TS licences that are the restriction .... but do I really need those TS licences?
If people can access the rww all at the same time, and take over their pc's, what do i need TS for?

So I don't think a sperate TS server is needed in this situation, or not?
0
Comment
Question by:suppsaws
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 16234638
SBS would be an excellent choice for a business of that size and those requirements. If each user has a PC, then RWW allows them to connect through the SBS to their workstation (or any workstation for which you give them permissions), and all 20 could connect at the same time. Using this method requires no terminal server licenses, only the standard Small Business Server CALs/licenses you would already have. On the other hand if the users do not have a workstation to which they can connect, they could connect to a terminal server and work directly on the TS. The 2 TS licenses that come with SBS are for administration use on the server itself and are not intended for running applications on the server itself, although with 2003 SBS it is possible, but definitely not recommended.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16254674
RobWill gave you a greate overview and I will only add a couple of informational links:

http://sbsurl.com/rww will show you how Remote Web Workplace works.

You may also find this interactive demo to be of help:  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/evaluation/demos/default.mspx

And more here too:  http://www.microsoft.com/australia/smallbusiness/rightserver/default.mspx

Good luck!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juanfermin
ID: 16258422
TS has 2 modes, Administrative Mode (Free) and Application Mode (about $500.00 for 5 users), you can't install Application mode on the SBS server, only administrative mode.  Certain programs need full access to certain parts of the OS that only application mode gives, such as a program like Faxnow!, it WILL NOT RUN period, in Administrative mode.  If you don't have users that are running applications from remote locations then, you're right, you don't need a TS, however I WOULD recommend that you have a backup server, to hold a copy of AD, DNS and possibly replicate important files in DFS, this way if your main server crashes, all isn't lost.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mattridings
ID: 16282212
The only .02 I would add would be

a) even if you could run TS on SBS you wouldn't want to, as its your domain controller and your exchange server you don't want MS Office apps running anywhere near it.

b) if you really were going to run all 20 users potentially through RWW at one time just make sure you have enough internet bandwidth on the upstream side.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16299620
Thanks suppsaws,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juanfermin
ID: 16300670
BTW, "Enough" Bandwidth, is 40KB per user UPSTREAM, so that would be 800KB.  About the max you can get on DSL, is a Symetrical DSL, which maxes out at 768.  Otherwise, you would need a T1 Connection, or a Dual Banded Cable/DSL Connection, though some cable companies now offer 768 upstream as well, you'll need to ask around.

Also, in case you're thinking, well all 20 won't be on at the same time, keep in mind that you will also need additional badwidth for everthing else, so you should use that as a Minimum, not a Maxmimum.
0