?
Solved

Want to block P2P websites across domain

Posted on 2006-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We have around 50-60 W2K/XP workstations (and 5 W2K servers) behind a SonicWall firewall. We do not have content filtering on the firewall and since we do not have any company policy on internet usage our IT director has no particular desire to upgrade our SonicWall package to include this.

However, one thing I would really like to do is to lock down file sharing sites like LimeWire, BearShare etc. I thought one idea might be to somehow use a script or Group Policy to deploy a Hosts file to each machine on the network with the following entries:

127.0.0.1    www.limewire.com
127.0.0.1    www.bearshare.com
etc...

Whether this would have been a good idea or not, the boss says no because the HOSTS file on a lot of machines are actually used by their quote vendors like Bloomberg, Reuters etc.

So basically my question is, are there any ideas for blocking certain websites on all machines when this cannot be done either at the firewall or by using a blanket HOSTS file?

Any suggestions most welcome.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:kevharlow
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mianni earned 336 total points
ID: 16235336
Don't give the users local admin rights so they will not be able to install any apps without a formal IT request.
Also do you use a proxy ? If not why not ? Squid is free and can run on an old box, then you can write an ACL (accesslist) to block/redirect any URL.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ritchiem
ID: 16235796
What is your DNS configuration?

If you run your own DNS then you could put the host names in there and return 127.0.0.1

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:haim96
haim96 earned 332 total points
ID: 16240151
proxy server will be the best solution for your problem,
but you can also block the P2P programs ports in the firewall so
the users mybe can access the sites but won't be able to download with P2P programs.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:OAC Technology
OAC Technology earned 332 total points
ID: 16484630
see http://pgl.yoyo.org/adservers/

a GREAT resource for blocking stuff. I personally like adding the records to block into your local DNS server. this makes it easy to block. additionally, that site above has some tweaks that allow you to block all subdomains of the forbidden domains, not just www.forbiddendomain.com.

0