[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from ISA 2000 to ISA 2004

Posted on 2006-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am performing an upgrade from ISA 2000 to version 2004. Currently there is a Surfcontrol plug in on the server. According to surf control guidelines I should uninstall; then reinstall it once the upgrade is done. Is the upgrade from 2000 to 2004 then straight forward. Ie are all the existing rule kept. Are there any important changes I should make. Is it better just to do a clean install?
0
Comment
Question by:Zanthras1st
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ian_chard earned 750 total points
ID: 16236875
I have been through this before, It did cause me quite a few issues!
You need to make sure that you are upgrading from the correct versions, E.g you can't upgrade a ISA2000 standard edition to an ISA 2004 enterprise edition.

You can export the config file's from ISA 2000 using a wizard that comes with the 2004 version.
Its been ages since i have done this, So i can't remember all the details, If your config is not too big, I would recommend starting from scratch with 2004, Just to get a nice clean build.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16242360
Install from scratch regardless of version. ISA2000 uses packet filters that rae not used in isa2004. This can cause some real problems with registry settings later on.

Also remember to remove any isa2000 clients you may have installed then install the ISA2004 client; don't try and install the isa2004 client over the top.

0