[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

pervasive sql

Posted on 2006-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi, thanks in advance

I have my application i created for a client. Now my client needs the invoices created in my app to be inserted into there accounting package called Pastel 2004.  
Im getting this error when I attemp to run my insert sql "

Run-Time error '12147217900(80040e14);
[Pervasive][Odbc Client Interface][LNA][Pervaiive][ODBC Engine Interface]Invalid date, time or timestamp value.

I get this when I attempt to bring in a date from a record soruce.  if I leave the data filed out the sql runs fine.  

please answer Me
0
Comment
Question by:Bachia
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 16234689
You have already posted the Question here.. If the solutions given for that won't work, please post you comments..

I think you need to format your date  in "YYYY-MM-DD" format
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 16234696
Hi Bachia,

have you tried refering to http://www.pervasive.com/support/technical/psqlv8_docs.asp for syntax?

What does your SQL look like?

Apresto
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 16234700
Bachia you have already posted a question, you might want to request one of these questions get deleted, and i also suggest you check your email!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 16234702
sorry aneeshattingal, i didnt realise you had posted also :o)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16235275
now you need to delete the other question
0