Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

wireless woes

Posted on 2006-03-20
14
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi I have just purchased a D Link AirPlus G+ DI-624+

I have setup the router perfectly on my main PC and am able to access the internet etc without a problem, I have enabled wireless etc via the wizard, and turned off all of the security features.

On my other PC i have just installed an Am1772(tm) wireless adapter.
My problem is: The wireless adapter shows my wireless network as being there, but it just wont connect to it. when i click connect the connect dialogue disappears for a second, then i get a pop-up from the toolbar saying "1 or more networks are available to connect to"

Ive been into advanced settings, tried alsorts of combinations without success. the wireless configuration util is showing the available connection strength as "great".

I have no idea what else to try.
any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:050377
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16234985
What are you using to connect to yours?  Microsoft's wireless client or the adapter's (AM)?  

Try creating a SSID on the AP, configuring your client to connect to your SSID with it as the highest preference.  Also you might try changing channels off the default - 5 away from where you are - so if you're on 6, go to 1 or 11.
0
 

Author Comment

by:050377
ID: 16235069
Neither.. Im connecting to my main PC via an RJ45, its my other that im trying to interact with wirelessly. I can use the router as a normal "wired" router without problems.
Ive tried swapping the channels, no joy. it finds the "default"signal with the status "excellent" but as soon as i click connect, the "default" appears in the bottom boz with a red cross on it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16235201
>>On my other PC i have just installed an Am1772(tm) wireless adapter.

Who makes that adapter?  What are you using to manage the connection - the windows client or the manufacturer's client?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:050377
ID: 16235730
its made by "safecom" and ive tried both windows, and the manufacturers client
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16235813
Ok.  Your best bet is to get a Dlink card - since your router has a bunch of features that will only work reliably with the same kind of card - proprietary tech such as the XR - Extended Range and the G+ 108Mb etc.

Alternatively, go into your router and turn all that propertary stuff off if you're able.  Turn off the extended range feature, turn off the G+ stuff. You just want "plain jane" 11.g features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:050377
ID: 16244747
I turned everything down to a minimum, but still no joy. I cant believe this is just a compatabillity issue, as the gear was supplied by a networking shop and the adapter does actually see the signal it just wont connect.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sappsys
ID: 16257684
Make sure you don't have MAC access control set up.
I get similar results to this if I connect to my wireless network with a new card, and have not put the MAC address in my access list.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16257704
sappsys has a good idea.  Might be called MAC filtering on the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:050377
ID: 16259587
Nowp, no joy lol. It does say something about a MAC address on the wireless setup, but no way to disable it. and no option on the adaptor to input it. the only AP options i have are:

Beacon interval(100),
RTS threshold(2347),
Fragmentaition(2346),
DMT interval(3)
TX Rates(auto),
Wireless mode (mixed),
SSID Broadcast(on),
Power Control(auto)
Speed enhance(disabled)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sappsys
ID: 16259759
Ok, check your IP settings.
If you are using DHCP, make sure your new PC is set to use DHCP, and also make sure your DHCP range is large enough on your router to allow the new PC to connect.
I know these are unlikely, but we are running short of viable explanations here.

The only other time I have seen something similar was with an EdiMax wireless USB adapter I bought. I installed it on one pc and that worked fine (this PC was already hard wired to the internet and so loaded it's drivers from windows site). The second PC I had to load the drivers that came with the card - this didn't work. I eventually found that there was a difference in one of the DLL's that was loaded. Windows had identified the chipset and downloaded a driver it knew would work. I eventually fixed my second PC by installing this latest DLL. It May pay you to find other drivers for other manufacturers that use the same chipset and trying that.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sappsys earned 520 total points
ID: 16259845
Looks simirar to :-

ZCOM 11 Mbs adapter & SMC2602W 11 Mbs Adapter

Might try the driver here :-

http://www.chaintechusa.com/tw/eng/Download/dl_LI.asp?DISNo=458
0
 

Author Comment

by:050377
ID: 16260378
TYVM sappsys. that has been baffling me for days!!! id didnt occur to me for a second that it could be drivers at fault.

*bows to sappsys*
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sappsys
ID: 16260478
No problem

It may be worth putting back on here which cards drivers you got to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:050377
ID: 16261810
I used the drivers on the link you posted. worked a treat
0