?
Solved

ADODB.Command error '800a0d5d'

Posted on 2006-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i am getting this error
ADODB.Command error '800a0d5d'

Application uses a value of the wrong type for the current operation.

/administratorsteammanagerupdatescore3.asp, line 74

my sp   in line 74  
hometeamreport.Parameters.Append hometeamreport.CreateParameter("@chino", 200, 1,10,hometeamreport__chino)

@chino is a number but in my table i have the field datatype as  varchar
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 16235371
Try this

hometeamreport.Parameters.Append hometeamreport.CreateParameter("@chino", 200, 1, 255, CStr(hometeamreport__chino))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 16235408
this is what my sp looks like...i went to view the table for springgameresults  and all of those fields are   data type  int

CREATE PROCEDURE hometeamscore


@varid varchar (10), @chino varchar (100), @scorehome varchar (10), @scorevisit varchar (10), @phome varchar (10), @winh varchar (10), @tieh varchar (10), @lossh varchar (10), @gameplayed int,
@chola varchar (100),@pvisit varchar (10),@winv varchar (10),@tiev varchar (10),@lossv varchar (10),@noshow varchar (10)
as

SET NOCOUNT ON

INSERT INTO dbo.springgameresults (juego, idofteam, goalsinfavor, goalsagainst, points, win, tie, loss, gameplayed)
VALUES
(@varid, @chino, @scorehome, @scorevisit, @phome, @winh, @tieh, @lossh, @gameplayed)

INSERT INTO dbo.springgameresults (juego, idofteam, goalsinfavor, goalsagainst, points, win, tie, loss, gameplayed)  
VALUES(
@varid, @chola,@scorevisit,@scorehome,@pvisit,@winv,@tiev,@lossv,@gameplayed)

UPDATE dbo.ScheduleMatchupsByLine
SET  homescore=@scorehome, visitscore=@scorevisit,statushome=2,noshow=noshow  WHERE Game =@varid

SET NOCOUNT OFF
GO
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kevp75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16235953
change:
CREATE PROCEDURE hometeamscore


@varid varchar (10), @chino varchar (100), @scorehome varchar (10), @scorevisit varchar (10), @phome varchar (10), @winh varchar (10), @tieh varchar (10), @lossh varchar (10), @gameplayed int,
@chola varchar (100),@pvisit varchar (10),@winv varchar (10),@tiev varchar (10),@lossv varchar (10),@noshow varchar (10)

to:
CREATE PROCEDURE hometeamscore


@varid int (4), @chino int (4), @scorehome int (4), @scorevisit int (4), @phome int (4), @winh int (4), @tieh int (4), @lossh int (4), @gameplayed int,
@chola int (4),@pvisit int (4),@winv int (4),@tiev int (4),@lossv int (4),@noshow int (4)

the sp datatypes need to mathc the data types of the table
0