[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Runtime Errors in IIS Manager

Posted on 2006-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
2,768 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello Experts,

Can you help with the following.....

We have a SBS 2003 server and keep having problems with Runtime Errors when using IIS Manager.
Whenever I launch IIS Manager and try to check the properties of one of the websites (such as companyweb) it just seems to hang
and then comes up with Visual C++ Runtime Library/Runtime Errors such as the ones below.

"Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
Program: c:\windows\system32\dllhost.exe
The application has requested the runtime
to terminate it in and unusual way.
please contact tje applications support team for more information"

I also get a the same error above but in relation to the application
"c:\windowszmicrosoft.net\frameworkzv2.0.50727\regasm.exe"

I have also noticed the following microsoft error messages appearing when logging onto the server...

"com surrogate encountered a problem and needed to close"

"microsoft.net asembly registration encountered a problem and needed to close"

"mssbsssr module encountered a problem and needed to close"

Your help is much appreciated,

Regards

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:skibotech
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 16236421
Did you run the Service pack for SBS?

Did You apply all The patches?

Go here take care of the necessairy patches: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/downloads/default.mspx

Let me know
vico1
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 16254660
It seems as though you have installed .Net 2.0 Framework -- and most likely uninstalled the .Net 1.1 Framework?  Please note that 2.0 is NOT AN UPGRADE and any application that was compiled in 1.1 needs the 1.1 Framework to still run!

So, put 1.1 back, and your server will thank you.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16542932
skibotech,

Have you resolved this?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16557205
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Delete - no points refunded

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zadkin
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16561773
I'm fairly confident that his problem was due to installing .NET 2.0 and uninstalling the .NET 1.2 framework.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:skibotech
ID: 16562790
Jeff,

apologies for taking so long to respond.  You we right.  Uninstalling .Net Framework 2.0 cured the problem.

Thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16565780
:-)  no problem!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0