Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

T1, ATM vs. Frame Relay transport

Posted on 2006-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am having a T1 installed at a remote location by att/scb, they are giving me a choice of  either;

DIA with Frame Relay Transport
or
DIA with ATM  D3 transport. ( I know d3 has capability of  28 t1's, but starting out with 1 & I don't see need for addtional  BW in furture)

Same monthyl price, & this is not a point to point.

Primary use will be a VPN (sub-lan) back to main office, VPN will have VOIP (just a couple of phones), company mail, and a moderately used CRM application. Internet will go out locally, not back to the main office.

I have the same config in another remote location, works great, but not sure whether it is Frame relay or atm, checking that out.
Is one transport more desiarable over the other for my requirements, is there a thru-put advantage of one over the other.

FYI,(plug) I'm using 3com routers, 3com NBX 100 voip and Watch guard Firewall  at the locations, everything works great, 3com was easy to work with, provided great tech assistance.  

I

Thank you inadvance
Will
0
Comment
Question by:masteracct
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 250 total points
ID: 16236126
I would think that you're able to work with Frame Relay eaiser than ATM.  You would have to have an ATM interface.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeff_trent
ID: 16236903
While I don't like Frame, if you're certain that you'll NEVER need any voice lines on this T1, go with the Frame solution.  ATM has quite a bit of overhead that will have a slight impact on your available bandwidth.  If there's ANY chance you'll buy 1-12 voice lines from SBC/ATT and want them delivered on this T1 with minimal impact to your bandwidth, go ATM.  It's strictly a difference in how TDM (frame) and ATM handle segregation of voice and data channels.

Despite what pseudocyber said, you will almost certainly get a router from SBC/ATT (something like a Cisco 1721).  This device will handle the T1 and give you an Ethernet connection.  You won't see a difference on your end between the two.  Just choose based on your future needs.
0