?
Solved

Java Threads Tracing on Linux

Posted on 2006-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi all,

I am running multi-threaded java program on linux, and after running for a while it is killed by the OS or hangs.

when I display the processes I got so many processes with the command line I used to run the program "java Server". I can see that one process that caused the crash is in "R" state for (Runnable in linux words).

is there a way to display the processes and there corresponding threads by class name, through Linux pr JVM???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:louai
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 68 total points
ID: 16235790
>>Is there a way to display the processes and there corresponding threads by class name, through Linux pr JVM???

No. The best way is to implement a proper logging strategy, followed by running in a debugger
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 66 total points
ID: 16235826
Are you using many threads in the program? Is it possible for you to use a thread-pool?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:sciuriware
sciuriware earned 66 total points
ID: 16236499
You could make use of ECLIPSE and put breakpoints in multiple critical zones of threads,
but you just can't monitor more than one thread at a time.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16250915
:-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16254320
So what was the solution?
0