?
Solved

View actual email addresses not just names

Posted on 2006-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am trying to change the set-up of my Outlook so that I can see the actual email address on incoming mail.  In some cases I get the contact's name and in others the email address. I only want the address.  (Note:the reason is I am importing this info into Access and with the current configuration, I don't always see the email address).

Help?
0
Comment
Question by:mamadouthiam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16236318
Unfortunately, what you see is a "user preference" of the sender.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16237388
Hi mamadouthiam,

The property that contains the sender's address (SenderEmailAddress) isn't a choice you can make in customizing a view.  Outlook uses the SenderName property instead and as meintsi has already pointed out that's a preference of the sender.  You can't control it.  

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamadouthiam
ID: 16238988
If I can't change a view to see this, is there anyway to capture email addresses in one field so that they can be imported as such to Access?.  To clarify- I don't necessarily need to see the email address in Outlook, but need an easy way to get it into Access.  

Thoughts?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16240925
mamadouthiam,

> need an easy way to get it into Access
The field is available when you do an export.  Have you run through exporting to Access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamadouthiam
ID: 16249194
BlueDevilFan.

Worked.  It doesn't work when you pull from Access but does work when you push from Outlook.
Many thanks.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16252810
You're welcome.
0