?
Solved

Dreamweaver problem

Posted on 2006-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I create a simple web site with one aspx page in Dreamweaver 8 on Windows XP Pro SP2. I have the web page in My Documents, and I set the remote server and test server as C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\Test1. I then hit F12 to run the website and I get the following error message:

The XML page cannot be displayed
Cannot view XML input using XSL style sheet. Please correct the error and then click the Refresh button, or try again later.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A name was started with an invalid character. Error processing resource 'file:///C:/Documents and Settings/Fabricio/Local S...

<%@ Page Language="VB" ContentType="text/html" ResponseEncoding="iso-8859-1" %>
-^

 
Any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:SETP
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 16236536
you have Some sort of XML Document?
if yes then the problem might be with the ampersands in the XML file. Replace ampersands with something and debug the File.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
v2Media earned 1500 total points
ID: 16242187
For starters, don't set the remote and test servers to the same gig; there's many reasons why they are separate settings. While developing locally, leave remote server settings blank and ensure the test server is set to access: network/LAN. Before you test a webpage by hitting f12, ensure you have saved and syncronised the file you're about to test and allow all dependant files to be sync'd as well.

Check IIS Admin that the test server website folder is set to be a new website and that it is using the ASP.NET application pool.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 16244788
I've had this problem with Firefox when developing ASP.NET pages.  I looked around the internet for ages but there wasn't a recognised solution or diagnosis.  For me, the problem was caused by an error in my code further down the page.  For some reason, IIS was not 'sending' the page correctly to the browser because it hadn't finished processing when the error occured.  Try the page in an alternative browser and see if you get anywhere.
0