?
Solved

Redirect emails to Everyone group

Posted on 2006-03-20
12
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,  

We are runnning Domino 6. We have a group called Everyon (I think it comes standard with the setup, that's irrelevant for this question anyways).

We have a problem with users sending needless email messages to this Everyone group, thus sending these email messages to all employees in the company. Sometimes with large attachments, which put a huge burden on our servers as far as space is concerned. We could start giving out warnings to everyone who does this, but that would be an after the fact action.

What we would like it to have any email coming to the Everyone group, to be put on hold, forwarded to our IT guys/Internal audit dept. for approval first.
Is there a way to do this?

Thanks

ZFR
0
Comment
Question by:ZFR
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 750 total points
ID: 16236623
Hi ZFR,
Open you domino administrator, go to Configuration tab - Messaging - Configuration - choose the server (add new Configuration if you don't have any docs there), then go to Router/SMTP - Restriction and Controls - Rules
(enable "Use rules mail forwarding" in Delivery controls tab).

Hope this helps,
Marko
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZFR
ID: 16238507
Marko,

Thanks for your comment.

Well, the rules that we are able to create in the area that you pointed us to do not stop the mail from being sent to Everyone. They just forward it to the designated person after it has already been sent to Everyone.
We would like to prevent the email from reaching Everyone untill after a designated person has reviewed it. After it has been approved, the email message is sent along on its merry way.

If you could please provide the steps to acheiving this.

Thanks

ZFR
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZFR
ID: 16239087
SysExpert,

Nope, neither of those will do the trick.

We want to keep the group, but screen emails sent to it before they are actually read by Everyone.

Thanks

ZFR
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16239597
The only way I can see this happening is with a mail template change and or a change in the Mail.box template that would hold it.

If you change just the mail template and have anyone sendng to "Everyone group" go to a special mail DB instead, the problem is that when you approve it, I do not see a way of releasing it with the origianl Sender info.
If you make changes in the Mail.box template then this may be possible.

Other optiosn are to use your ANti-virus SW to do the work for you using filters.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tasajara
ID: 16240132
I think SysExpert's idea works, but you don't really need to modify the mail template or mail.box

Just rename the group to something else, then change "Everyone" to a mail-in database document that routes to a custom Notes database where the approvals are done. Email will go to that database where you can do approvals and provide other workflow. Then, once it is approved, have the code send the email to the renamed group name. The other advantage to this is that you then have tracking for emails to this group.

One disadvantage is that the email may look like it came from the signer of the agent or the person doing the approval depending on implementation -- be sure to set doc.Principal as that is what users will see in their inbox, but they will still see the email as "Sent by" <agent signer or approver>. The only way around that last part is to write the mail directly to mail.box and set the properties yourself in code (there are, of course, other issues with this and I don't recommend it unless absolutely necessary). Having the email as "Sent by " and then a system developer name isn't necessarily so bad -- just use a special signing ID that let's people know it's ok and limit access to it: "'Company name' Approval ID" or something like that.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16243349
Tasajara,  again, excellent advice...!  The only thing I would add is when you change the "everyone" group to another name, hide it and make it unrecognizable, i.e. "zzxb!1234zzz"  Then give only a few people the ability to see and use the group. :)

Unfortunately, even if the view is not visible to all, it is still visible to the server, so the Address lookup field might still display it, but they won't know what it is to send to it.  Also, the property to expand group names when sent, or only use the group in a BCC field will help to keep it hidden.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZFR
ID: 16247006
I awarded the points to mbonaci as his comment led us to the method we used to solve this problem.
We decided internally to let the IT department restrict the amount of space that that particular email message will use on the server and let our Internal Audti Department deal with the content of those particular email messages.

We solved the IT end by setting a rule that says that is the recipient is Everyone and the size in bytes is more than 5KB, they user would receive a delivery failure notification informing them of this and telling them to contact our IT department (another rules counts the amount of recipients and also sets a size limit in order to avoid smart-***es from bypassing the system by selecting all names from our main address book).

Thanks to everyone for trying to help

ZFR
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16247191
ZFR,
I thought you'll give points to Tasajara, I also llked her idea.

Marko
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZFR
ID: 16247267
We evaluated something similar to what Tasajara proposes, but we liked the other one better.

But if you want I could split the points (if it is possible to do this afterwards?)

ZFR

ps. Tasajara is a male called Matt according to his profile    :-D
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16247342
ZFR,
sorry Tasajara, I always have problems with gender, as marilyng already knows :)

Regards,
Marko
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tasajara
ID: 16252748
Not a problem, Marko ;)  Thanks for the offer of splitting the points, but ultimately it was your solution used, so I think that's perfectly fair.

Tasajara
0