Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to debug Servlets

Posted on 2006-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am having a bit of a trouble to debug incoming HttpServletRequest parameters.
I cannot use the std. System.out.println() statements to see what the incoming values are.

Is there a way to this?
0
Comment
Question by:prain
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 16236376
Either use Log4J for logging or run the servlet in an IDE which allows Debugging and step through such as NetBeans
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 16236386
Please show us your code.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
radarsh earned 200 total points
ID: 16237640
Why can't you use System.out.println()? Which server are you using?
It must be writing the System.out.println()s to some log file.

________
radarsh
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:prain
ID: 16237718
I am using tomcat 5.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:prain
ID: 16237780
radarsh,

Thanks for the tip. It actually creates stdout_20060320.log file that contains the System.out.println() output.

Thanks
prain
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:radarsh
ID: 16237871
Thanks.

________
radarsh
0