Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VoIP packets showing up as bogus IP header in Ethereal

Posted on 2006-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
2,726 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm having an issue with Ethereal showing VoIP packets as bogus IP header.  This was asked before but the solution was not posted.
0
Comment
Question by:DEMurrayIII
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jfrady
ID: 16240143
Interesting.  What version of Ethereal?  What sort of VoIP packets?  SIP, H323, etc?  Are the packets tagged?  Could you post more detail?

Tks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DEMurrayIII
ID: 16240514
Ethereal version 0.10.14   Using a Mitel 3300.  Sounds like what happen with Q_21555885.html.  The error I get in ethereal is  "Bogus IP Header length (0, must be at least 20)"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jfrady
ID: 16240798
Are you capturing inline with a hub or by mirroring a port?  Could the packets be fragmented?

Are you capturing the full packet for traffic other than the VoIP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DEMurrayIII
ID: 16240989
Using a Hub.  Yes the packets could be fragmented.  The only thing on this VLAN is the voice.   Setup is out of Cisco 3750 port to Hub.  Hub has a connection to the Mitel 3300 and a connection to a non addressed NIC on pc.  I'm able to capture data.  I am capturing any and all traffic between Mitel 3300 and Cisco 3750 switch on vlan.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Lil
ID: 16262717
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony_Friar earned 2000 total points
ID: 16266254
Hi,

The packets which are shown as "Bogus IP header length" are RTP packets. Ethereal only marks RTP packets as RTP packets if it also recognises the VoIP signalling that sets up the RTP stream (i.e. SIP, H.323). Ethereal looks into the VoIP siganlling to see which UDP ports are being used for RTP. It thens marks these ports as RTP flows.

As the Mitel 3300 does not use SIP or H.323 (it uses a Mitel protocol known as Minet) and Ethereal does not support Minet the RTP packets are not identified by Ethereal as RTP packets.

You can manually mark these packets as RTP by doing the following:

1) Highlight one of the packets, right click on it and select 'Decode as...'
2) Select RTP from the right hand column of options
3) On the ports button in the centre of the 'Decode as' screen select 'both ports'
4) Click 'Apply' and then 'OK'

The packets for that RTP flow and its return RTP flow should now show as RTP.

If you have multiple calls and hence multiple RTP flows using different ports you may need to do this for each call.

Regards

Tony
0