Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

U key keeps popping up Utility Manager

Posted on 2006-03-20
10
Medium Priority
?
11,085 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a pc that when the U key is pressed will pop up the Utility Manager as if the Windows logo key were pressed with the U key, but it's not.  I have switched keyboards, but it still does it.  Any way to deactivate or suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:lloydr1l
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TomTinsley earned 1200 total points
ID: 16236784
Do you have Acessibility Options set? Stickey Keys etc?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 800 total points
ID: 16236838
Try testing it after disableing the windows key

http://johnhaller.com/jh/useful_stuff/disable_windows_key/

You will have to reboot to have it take effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloydr1l
ID: 16236923
Tomtinsley
I have not set anything, and a quick look there reveals none checked.

Dothedew335
If a quicker solution does not come soon, I will give that a try and let you know.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TomTinsley
ID: 16237041
Are you using a laptop or desktop?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TomTinsley
ID: 16237146
Also does it do this while in other accounts on this machine or just yours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloydr1l
ID: 16238026
Tomtinsley
It is a desktop and both user accounts on this pc do the same thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloydr1l
ID: 16238329
I should have done this first.  I restarted the pc and all is fine.  I'm thinking the original keyboard caused the problem with a sticky key, then after replacing the keyboard, the problem continued because I didn't restart with the new one in.  I just assumed replacing would be sufficient.

I gave you both points.

Tomtinsley more for being first then following through, and dothedew335 200 for some good instructions.

Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 16238454
I don't think you meant to accept yet? You can post a free "question" in community support and they can fix it.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

One last thing I can think of to have you try..

Hold down CTRL,ALT and Shift on both sides of the keyboard (6 keys total) for a total of 10-15 seconds, you might even hear you computer beep. But just do it for atleast 10 seconds. Then try. If that doesn't work maybe add the windows key to the loop so you hold down all 6 of those and the windows key for atleast 10 seconds.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 16238482
ops. you must have been typing while I was. ignore my post then. I appreciate the points but if you solved it yourself you should have the question deleted and points refunded.  You can post a question in community support to have it fixed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cwmJeff
ID: 28348246
====================================================================================
Hold down CTRL,ALT and Shift on both sides of the keyboard (6 keys total) for a total of 10-15 seconds, you might even hear you computer beep. But just do it for atleast 10 seconds. Then try. If that doesn't work maybe add the windows key to the loop so you hold down all 6 of those and the windows key for atleast 10 seconds.
====================================================================================
I'm glad you posted.  This fixed my problem when the others wouldn't.  This has been driving me INSANE!
0