[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

move master database datafiles in SQL Server 2000

Posted on 2006-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,398 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Experts,

It is SQL Server 2000.

I try to test how to move  master database datafiles to a different folder, and I did the following step:

1. change the path from 'SQL Server Properties-->Startup Parameters'.

2. stop SQL Server and copy the master database datafiles to the new directory.

But I can't restart the SQL Server anymore, just wonder what I did wrong?

How to fix the issue?

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:DataField
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sirees
Sirees earned 400 total points
ID: 16238186
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 1600 total points
ID: 16238246
What accounts are you using for your services? And do they have permissions to the location.

You may have to go into the registry and confirm/change the parameters:
---------------------------------------------------
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\MSSQLServer\Parameters]
"SQLArg0"="-dD:\\NewPath\\data\\master.mdf"
"SQLArg1"="-lD:\\NewPath\\data\\mastlog.ldf"
"SQLArg2"="-eL:\\NewPath\\LOG\\ERRORLOG"

0
 

Author Comment

by:DataField
ID: 16239533
Thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 16239630
Glad to be of assistance. May all you days get brightere and brighter.

0