[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange setup

Posted on 2006-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am installing a new Exchange 2003 and have read not to install it on or as a DC, but if Exchange uses AD for information and the Exchange server needs to be a GC server how do I set that up without running it as a DC?

We have a dedicated server to run it on, so I guess I am just wondering how to add it to the domain without makeing it a Domain Controller and run the GC service.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jasonduncan76
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 400 total points
ID: 16238228
It should not be a DC, you can just add it as member server.  It will talk to the DC, but it does not need to be one.  Think of it as a special "file server."
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jasonduncan76
ID: 16238278
How do I make it a GC?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
Renato Montenegro Rustici earned 400 total points
ID: 16238298
You can install Exchange Server 2003 on a member server.

Please, check this doc for a more detailed reference:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822179/en-us
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Renato Montenegro Rustici earned 400 total points
ID: 16238336
A member server cannot be a GC. But dont worry about it. Exchange will know how to find the GC (DNS holds this kind of information). You can even specify which DCs Exchange will use after it is installed.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
Renato Montenegro Rustici earned 400 total points
ID: 16238392
Please, refer to this doc for an aditional important step in the installation process:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Forestprep-Domainprep-Explained.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:MDyer268
MDyer268 earned 400 total points
ID: 16238733
To join the domain as a member server simply right click on the "My Computer" icon on the desktop and choose properties. On the tabs click "Network Identification"  and join the domain. However, be sure you run the forest/domain prep tools as part of your initial installation. The documents referenced by rmjustice are well written and should walk you through the process.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jasonduncan76
ID: 16239032
Thanks for your help guys
0