[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

server

Posted on 2006-03-20
10
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
How do i know if i have IIS installed in my host system

If install how to configure it so that i can run the cgi page
0
Comment
Question by:perlperl
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16238371
i have windows 2000 server
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16238428
the directory C:\Inetpub\wwwroot does exists on my 2000 host...

How can i configure it to run CGI applications
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16238845
i guess this should help me out

http://my.execpc.com/~keithp/bdlognt.htm
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16239021
i have index.html page in C:\perl-scripts as per the document
when I do
http://xx.xx.xx.xx/cgi-bin    I get "page cannot be displayed"

If i do, http://xx.xx.xx.xx/cgi-bin/index.html, the page is properly displayed

1) Why is http://xx.xx.xx.xx/cgi-bin  not working, I thought it should automatically open index.html page

2) Also is there a way to change the format the url http://xx.xx.xx.xx/cgi-bin/index.html, I don't like the term cgi-bin in that url

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MiguelSilvestre earned 672 total points
ID: 16241571
Hi perlperl,

You have to make in iis the default page : index.html

Go to Administrative Tools -> IIS -> Default Web Site -> Right Click and Select Properties
Documents Tab -> Enable Default Document -> Add to the List "index.html" and remove the others.

Miguel
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cs_sreyas
cs_sreyas earned 664 total points
ID: 16292019
For installing per try this help page, I have successfully installed using this link few days back.

http://weblogs.asp.net/bdesmond/archive/2003/09/08/26801.aspx

Please try it and get back to us if you need any further assistance.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 664 total points
ID: 16357380
Hi,

How do i know if i have IIS installed in my host system

If you are using the window 2000 server then the IIS already installed on this. If you want to check this then you can also try to check the any website which is running on that server you can find that IIS is running.

also check the folder c:\inetpub\wwwroot there
this means IIS installed on that system.

If install how to configure it so that i can run the cgi page??

If you want Installed Cgi then

Download the latest version of ActivePerl from http://www.activestate.com if you
haven't done so already.
http://www.activestate.com/Products/ActivePerl/

When you install it, it should ask if you want to add the script mappings to
IIS. In fact, by default they will be ticked (if you have IIS installed)

That's it.

Perl can be used to write any type of program.  CGI scripts
can be written in any programming language.

Isttall perl after that
goto> IIS> website extension > allow perl
if you not seen the perl extension there then you have add manually from here
right click > new extension > perl> browse perl exe > select script option and then finish

0