?
Solved

Route external user to specific IP in a VPN.

Posted on 2006-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a VPN configured using Microsoft SBS 2003 in a AD environment. Everything is working fine but I want to limit the user to be able to connect to his machine only. Right now, once a user connects to the VPN, he can Remote Desktop to any machine in the network including the server (though he needs the username/password). What can I do to prevent this from happening?

What I want is to have a user "John", to be able to join a VPN, and he can only Remote Desktop to his machine only (I know his machine has to be static IP) and NOT ANY OTHER machine in the network.
0
Comment
Question by:moregti
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:neoponder
ID: 16238722
Create a remote access policy in routing and remote access.  Only allow RDP to his workstation and block everywhere else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moregti
ID: 16238993
Thanks for the reply neoponder. I tried creating a new policy and I don't see the option to allow RDP and deny everything is located. This network is going to have more than one user connecting to it. Do I have to create a new policy for each user? (once I figure out how to do it that is)

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:neoponder
ID: 16239276
best performence


      Internet----PIX------Netgear1-------Servers, Plotters, Heavy Users
                        |
                        |
                        |
                      Netgear2--------More users
                        
Upliink the dlink to netgear one and put people you don't like on it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:neoponder
ID: 16239301
My asci was shifted the netgear 2 should be attached to the pix
Internet----PIX------Netgear1-------Servers, Plotters, Heavy Users
            |
            |
                 Netgear2--------More users
                        
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:neoponder
ID: 16239307
Oh well, attache the netgear 2 to netgear 1
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 200 total points
ID: 16239655
Wouldn't the simple solution just be to add the specific computer to his active directory account under Account -> Log On To...

Voila... he can only RDP to his computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moregti
ID: 16240104
Wow thanks all of you guys for helping. Neoponder, I see your solution that would be the best way to go but it is way too complicated for me :p. And RPPreacher, wow I didn't even think of that. I did it that way and all problem solved. Thank you all!!

Lai
0