?
Solved

how do I enable the Assistant and Division attributes in Active Directory

Posted on 2006-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,831 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I can't seem to find any info on how do I enable the Assistant and Division attributes in Active Directory.

0
Comment
Question by:peterevison
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 500 total points
ID: 16238999
Modifying the details templates takes a couple steps:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;313962&Product=exch2k

See note in step 7 - it talks about the attribute requiring a MAPIID.  If
the attributes you're using don't have that attribute populated, you'll need
to add it.  It's a system-only property, which requires special procedures
to edit it that are described in MSDN.

I've asked MS in the past if there was a defined "safe range", and the
answer is no. Traditionally anything in the 0x8000 range is considered
"application defined" by MAPI. Given that there won't likely be any new AD
schema changes from the Exchange team in the next 2-3 years, picking a value
that's not currently used by a schema property should be relatively safe. It
also shouldn't be too hard to make adjustments to the chosen values in the
future even if schema changes do cause a conflict.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16239122
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 500 total points
ID: 16239841
Are you talking about being able to see these attributes in AD in the GUI?

You can try and follow the advice here:

http://www.petri.co.il/add_user_account_information_to_dsa.htm

but it requires some scripting and changes to AD.


I have done this the "ghetto AD" way before if you have extra attributes in the GUI you aren't using, and don't mind mentally mapping the attributes.

What I mean is:

Take for instance "organization".  If everyone is in the same organization what's the point of populating this?  Instead use it for "Division".

Same for "title" if not needed or similar....

Granted it's not the best way, but if only you or a few admins will ever see this attribute and it's just used for scripting or reporting purposes then it will work.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16242007
Happy to help...thanks for the points.
0