?
Solved

enableing server side includes

Posted on 2006-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I just setup a new linux server and for some reason apache isn't allowing server side includes to work. how do I enable this?
0
Comment
Question by:battalion
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 16239479
You should look into your Apache configuration file (httpd.conf).

Look for a line which starts:

AllowOverride (...)

AllowOverride controls which options the .htaccess in directories can override.  It can be set to All, or any combination of Options, FileInfo, AuthConfig and Limit.

For example:

AllowOverride All

You can set this by default, or by individual VirtualHost containers.

Additionally, the name of the .htaccess file is controlled by the AccessFileName directive;  typically, it's set as follows:

AccessFileName .htaccess
0
 

Author Comment

by:battalion
ID: 16239620
below is the setup for my httpd.conf file.

NameVirtualHost 10.1.6.201:80
<Directory "/web/Intranet">
    AllowOverride All
    allow from all
    Options +Indexes
</Directory>
<VirtualHost 10.1.6.201:80>

    DocumentRoot /web/Intranet    
    ServerName intranet
</VirtualHost>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 16239644
I'd put the AllowOverride All in the VirtualHost container, too.  Is there an AccessFileName directive?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:caterham_www
ID: 16239646
did you enable

AddType text/html .shtml
AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml

in your httpd.conf, too? May be just uncomment both lines in your httpd.conf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:battalion
ID: 16239665
they are uncommented
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 2000 total points
ID: 16239793
My apologies - clearly I read the question and then answered another.  You want server side includes to work.

That requires not AllowOverrides (which is what enables .htaccess files), but the following:

Options Includes

Change your Options statement to:

Options Includes +Indexes
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 16240178
I'm so glad to have helped - sorry for the initial miscue!
0