?
Solved

Which programming language should i learn

Posted on 2006-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hey guys i wonder what is the best programming language to learn to create applications

What is the future  C#? or C or .NET ..... Which one you recommend

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hasokeric
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 16239924
> Hey guys i wonder what is the best programming language to learn to create applications
depends on the application ... for an application on embedded systems, C/C++ would serve you well .. for windows applications you would find Win32 C++ and .NET much more important ... If portability is high priority, you might like to learn java.

Quite frankly ... language is just putting a design into words ... It is much more important to learn design paradigms and know of the capabilites of language rather than the syntax. If you can program in one language, you can learn another one quite fast. But it takes skill to learn how and when to use a language.

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 16241067
Good points by sunnycoder, but if you're actually looking for a first programming language that is good as a starting point to get into programming, then i'd suggest C to get the basics of procedural programming. It's not the easiest language, because you have to take care of a lot yourself (memory management being the most important). But you'll find it a powerfull language ... and starting with C will teach you to pay attention to details, which will serve you in later, higher level languages.

Once you get the hang of that, then you can move towards an OO language like C++ (not exactly OO, but good to get a feel of a lot of OO structures, while still using your past experience with C), or Java (more purely OO).
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 1000 total points
ID: 16241290
This is a very frequently asked question.  A couple of wise men (both named peter!?) wrote some essays that give an excellent answer:
http://www.tgr.com/weblog/archives/000024.html
http://www.norvig.com/21-days.html
0