[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to find Publickey Token Crystal Reports Version 10.0.0.533

Posted on 2006-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Everyone,

I am trying to configure a software application that utilizes Crystal, and .NET.  The instuction state to enter in the PublicKey= ????


How can I find out what my PublicKey is?  I found something in the registry, however I don't think that's the key that I need to enter for Crystal.

Thank You for any assistance that you can offer.

0
Comment
Question by:byd2k
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16239866
Is this the standalone version of Crystal or the one that comes in .Net?

What key are you looking for?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:byd2k
ID: 16240032
Hi Mimcc,

I have the stand alone version 10.0.

The key that I am look for is the PublicKeyToken.  

-byd2k
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16240184
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dylanyee earned 200 total points
ID: 16244220
The public key is the key that you used when you install CR10.
You could find the key from your CR10->Help->About Crystal Reports->Key Code
Or from your VS.NET->Help->About Microsoft Visual C#.Net->Crystal Report 10 for Visual Studio.NET

dylan
0
 

Author Comment

by:byd2k
ID: 16486868
Thank you all for your help.  The developer was able to provide me with aanother line of code to replace in the web.config file.  

-Byd2k
0