Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XP Can't See Samba Server

Posted on 2006-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I've researched here and at Samba.org trying to setup my Linux box to be a SMB server and attach my XP client to it. Using smbclient on the Linux box, everything seems to be OK. On the XP side, I can ping the Linux box both by IP and by name but when I try to search for the computer in the Network Neighborhood, XP claims it's not there. Also when I issue the following from the XP command prompt, windows says a network path can't be found -- even if I JUST pinged the box!
Here's the command:
net use h: \\fiatlux\RCHRISMON /user:rchrismon

I think it's an XP issue but I don't really know. Here's my smb.conf:
# Samba config file created using SWAT
# from 0.0.0.0 (0.0.0.0)
# Date: 2006/03/18 18:29:28

# Global parameters
[global]
      workgroup = FRACTALDATA
      netbios aliases = fiatlux
      security = SHARE
      null passwords = Yes
      guest account = rchrismon
      unix password sync = Yes
      log level = 4
      log file = /var/log/samba/%m.log
      max log size = 50
      server signing = auto
      keepalive = 15
      socket options = TCP_NODELAY SO_SNDBUF=8192 SO_RCVBUF=8192
      printcap name = /etc/printcap
      logon drive = h:
      logon home = \\netbiosname\%U
      domain master = No
      dns proxy = No
      wins support = Yes
      ldap ssl = no
      preload = global homes printers RCHRISMON FD_HPK60
      default service = RCHRISMON
      idmap uid = 16777216-33554431
      idmap gid = 16777216-33554431
      winbind enum users = No
      winbind enum groups = No
      winbind trusted domains only = Yes
      path = /var/spool/samba/
      read only = No
      guest ok = Yes
      cups options = raw
      printer name = FD_HPK60
      case sensitive = No
      msdfs proxy = no

[homes]
      comment = Home Directories
      valid users = %S
      create mask = 0600
      directory mask = 0700
      browseable = No

[printers]
      comment = All Printers
      printable = Yes
      use client driver = Yes
      browseable = No

[RCHRISMON]
      comment = Randy's Linux home directory
      path = /home/rchrismon/
      force user = rchrismon
      force group = rchrismon
      guest ok = No
      case sensitive = Yes
      hide dot files = No
      set directory = Yes
      delete readonly = Yes

[FD_HPK60]
      comment = Network Printer
      printable = Yes
      printer name = officejet-k60--1
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Randy
0
Comment
Question by:rchrismon
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rchrismon
ID: 16243039
Some additional information:
I'm using XP Pro so that's not the issue. Nevertheless, I still think it's an XP issue rather than a Linux or smb.conf issue. Testparm shows no errors and I can use smbclient on the Linux box to browse the share. I'm flat stumped.
Any help appreciated.
Thanks.
Randy
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16244492
Try connecting to the linux box by using it'sw ip address and not the name.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 1500 total points
ID: 16247230
Hi,

Check your iptables and make sure they are not blocking the samba port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rchrismon
ID: 16248424
It was, indeed, the firewall settings. I had to hunt around to figure out where to change the settings -- seems like there used to be a firewall configuration utility on one of the menus but I couldn't find it. Finally used the authorizations tool which seemed to take care of it.
Thanks!
0