[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

1 Server, 2 NICs, 2 Networks - How to make this work?

Posted on 2006-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Windows 2003 Server

NIC One:
IP: 72.0.1.3/24
Gateway: 72.0.1.2

NIC one is connected to the "internet switch", which is connected to the firewall, which is connected to the router out to the internet.

NIC Two:
192.168.0.3/24
Gateway:192.168.0.1

NIC Two is connected to the "LAN switch" which connects several different workstations.

As I am sure you are all aware, when setting the two different gateways, I get a nice warning message about redundant networks and how if it's two seperate networks this won't work.

NAT-ing for the servers public IP is not an option.

Keeping one IP public and one IP private, how can i make this work on W2K3?

Crazy thing is, I have 8 W2K servers attached to this same network, with the IP stacks similar as stated above, and seems to work fine and has for 2 years.  The public IP's work and the services provided by them work fine and are accessable by the public, and I can still access shares on the LAN and whatnot.
0
Comment
Question by:olivejar
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16240975
I'm curious why you need to have a NIC in your servers for public IP access period?  Why aren't the all just using a LAN IP nic and then routing out through the firewall for their internet access?  And why isn't the firewall "publishing" any web servers, mail servers, etc so that your internal servers aren't actually exposed to the internet at all?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 16242396
Your issue sounds like it is in the question.

NIC2 should not have a gateway; you are confusing the heck out of your server. You should only ever have one default gateway assigned. as the name suggets, it is the default nic to send data out of if it does not have a known route. Giving it two defaults is not a workable option.


Nic1 is fine
Set the dhcp scope on nic2 only (in its settings you tell it to use nic2 only to assign addresses on).
Set the 003 (router option) for the dhcp scope to point all work stations to the NIC2 address of the server.


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16242403
PS, if you have other roues/subnets that the internal network needs to get to, still remove the nic2 gateway then use the route command from the dos cmd prompt

for example,
route - p add 192.168.11.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.1
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16736585
Thanks :)
0