?
Solved

Unable to Use Remote desktop from Server 2K after installing remote desktop client

Posted on 2006-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My client has a Win2K Server inhouse. I can connect to it using Remote Desktop from my home. However once I am connected I am unable to invoke Remote Desktop on the server and connect to a clients PC on the LAN. Further when I am logged into the server as administrator (standing in front of the box) I am unable to use remote desktop to connect to any LAN PC's. I have installed the remoted desktop client on the Win 2K server. I have not rebooted the server (it did not ask me to) Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:dctraxe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16241815
>>> I am unable to use remote desktop to connect to any LAN PC's

what version of windows are you LAN PC's???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ian_chard
ID: 16247086
Hi,

In Windows XP You can't use remote desktop to access Client PC's unless it has been enabled....

Right click 'My Computer' select properties. Select 'Remote' Tab. At the bottom is a checkbox for 'Allow users to remotely connect to this computer'

Selecting this will allow you to remote control the PC's (If they are running Windows XP)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dctraxe
ID: 16248776
I had to reset the wireless router and reconfigure it. Once I did remote desktop worked fine from the server.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 750 total points
ID: 16252125
good good    well done
0