Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I show a description of my method in intellisense?

Posted on 2006-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am trying to show a description of a method in intellisense, but it's not working for me. I am trying:

using System.EnterpriseServices;

.
.
.

[Description("Description for method")]
public void Method()
{
    ...etc
}


I don't have any errors or anything, but no description comes up when I access this method via intellisense (like if you do MessageBox.Show you see a description that says "Displays a message box in front of the specified object and with the specified text.")
0
Comment
Question by:PoeticAudio
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AdGroot earned 500 total points
ID: 16240445
try this

    /// <summary>
    /// This is the class Test
    /// </summary>
    class Test
    {
        /// <summary>
        /// Use Foo with param bar
        /// </summary>
        /// <param name="bar">bsr is of type string</param>
        static public void Foo(string bar)
        {
        }
    }

Ad
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SmithJW
ID: 16241181
the [Description] style tag you where using originally, appears to be of the format used for specifying properties on a custom Control.
For example, you can use
[System.ComponentModel.Browsable(false)]
to specify that a property will be invisible to the properties viewer.
0