[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SMTP service running 100% with POP3 Connector

Posted on 2006-03-20
11
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,
We had SBS 2003 with MS Exchange setup via a POP3 connector to download email from daemon (ISP). It started receiving virus and spam and we had to rebuild the server.

We have twice reinstalled SBS 2003 on a new hard disk. Problem starts the moment we configure the POP3 connector. There is too much of network activity via the internet (the server is sending out and receiving high volume of data across the internet). This machine is also a gateway to the internet to other computers on the network.

Due to the heavy traffic, the computer becomes unresponsive and turning off IIS and SMTP Service bring it back to normal. I dont think there is a virus, we have installed AVAST first, took it off and installed McAfee Virusscan on it. Both do not report any virus.

Can somebody help why this problem is occuring and whats the solution to this.

Thanks,
Riaz
0
Comment
Question by:riaz9
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoustonie earned 500 total points
ID: 16240971
Hi, you don't mention Service pack levels of exchange or SBS, could you please elaborate?
If you check out this link:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=206e4e32-1e37-4836-b4f7-8d6a543a7c7f&displayLang=en

Microsoft Connector for POP3 Mailboxes Consuming 100% of CPU While Downloading Messages
Install this update to correct an issue with the POP3 Connector consuming 100% of CPU time when downloading messages

What events are in the event logs?

David Houston
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:riaz9
ID: 16244628
Hi,
We dont have the service pack yet, but we ran automatic updates and installed all the updates. I too came across the same link yesterday and we're going to try that.

I will check the event log and let you know if there are any relating to exchange.

Thanks,
Riaz
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:vico1
vico1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16247951
You need to findout if your server is not beeing used as an open Relay then apply the correct patches for it.
Go to this link and make sure you are not an open relay then we will take other steps: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=324958&product=sbserv2003
Vico1!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:riaz9
ID: 16297437
Hi,
The server is not being used as an open Relay.
I checked the event log also, there does not seem to be anything related to exchange there.

Riaz
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 16299606
If you are sure that the server is not an open relay,
and at least SP1 is installed ,
Check for a bad Network Card if  you don't believe that your network is generating that much traffic.

good luck!

vico1
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16299655
Has there been any changes with the patch applied?

David
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathcote123
ID: 16310276
" Problem starts the moment we configure the POP3 connector. There is too much of network activity via the internet (the server is sending out and receiving high volume of data across the internet). "

The pop connector will only use any bandwidth when it is retrieving emails, it doesnt open a port inbound on your server (though either the pop service or smtp service will) So it sounds more likely smtp, as someone has mentioned, someone attempting a relay or some other inbound connection flooding you.

I'd want to know what the traffic is - I think the pop3 connector may be a red-herring.  Personally i'd stick a packet sniffer on and see whats really going on. A netstat -a may provide some clues.

It is also importants if useing virusscan to configure it NOT to scan your mail queues of the exchange directories - that is what groupshield is for. I would also try excludeing it from the IIS directory to see if this is causing issues.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 16387848
In relation to the smtp are you using sbs as your firewall or do you have a hardware firewall. Can you access your server via the web using  a telnet to your publicip on port 25 if so block that and then reenable the pop connector that will stop the relay option.

Other thing to check is get in touch with your isp if their storing mail for you see how many are there and also make sure none of them have lots and lots of recipients in the to box, generally to be honest if there are hundreds of messages in their queue see are they from same people or similar mails if so get the isp to delete them and then try restart the pop connector.

Also do a search for a folder on your machine called pop connector I think and in it should be a folder called incoming check there is nothing in it if there is delete them then restart pop connector.

Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:riaz9
ID: 16568477
Really sorry for abandoning the question. I no longer have access to the server that had the problem, so could not try some of the suggestions. I agree with the Administrative Comment on splitting the points.
0