[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I use copy, cut, and paste events in Visual Basic 2005 with Windows Mobile 5.0?

Posted on 2006-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am trying to write a Visual Basic 2005 program for my Windows Mobile 5.0 device.  I have everything completed except the ability to use the clipboard to store my information that I want to cut, copy, or paste.  So my question is, can someone please provide me an example of how I can write the cut, copy, paste events?

If you need me to provide the cut, copy, and paste events that I have, please let me know, and I will provide it.
0
Comment
Question by:pepsi_cola
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 16242975
http://www.opennetcf.org/CategoryView.aspx?category=Home

you will need this because the compact framework does not support the clipboard class
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 16243018
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
checoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 16278847
.NET CF 2.0 support the clipboard property, check the following

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.clipboard(VS.80).aspx
0