?
Solved

The content of element type........WSAD

Posted on 2006-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello experts,

                 I am new to webapp development and also new to WSAD where I have encountered with the following error when I switch to tasks tab....infact I played with this tool and I do not know what exactly has happened.


The content of element type "application" is incomplete, it must match "(icon?,display-name,description?,module+,security-role*)".      application.xml      DefaultEAR/META-INF      line 5


Any help or further clarification would be glad to hear.hope this should not be tough question.

Thanks,
Harsha.
0
Comment
Question by:jdharsha
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:radarsh
ID: 16241499
Hi jdharsha,

Which version of J2EE Project did you create? It is just telling you that your application.xml
file is not valid. It is not validating. You should reorder some tags.

________
radarsh
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:radarsh
ID: 16241524
Post the existing XML file and the complete error here.

________
radarsh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdharsha
ID: 16241601
Hello radarsh,
                    I have created in J2EE1.3 and how do I get access to the application.xml file.

Harsha.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdharsha
ID: 16241627
Hello radarsh,
                    Is thi swhat u asked for.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE application PUBLIC "-//Sun Microsystems, Inc.//DTD J2EE Application 1.3//EN" "http://java.sun.com/dtd/application_1_3.dtd">
<application id="Application_ID">
      <display-name>DefaultEAR</display-name>
</application>


and the complete error is as follows.........

The content of element type "application" is incomplete, it must match "(icon?,display-name,description?,module+,security-role*)".      application.xml      DefaultEAR/META-INF      line 5


Thanks,
Harsha.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sriki77 earned 200 total points
ID: 16243638
Hi jdharsha,

If you see the error: (icon?,display-name,description?,module+,security-role*)

module+  - means there must be one or more modules in the application tag. In you case you have none.

A correct example would be

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE application PUBLIC "-//Sun Microsystems, Inc.//DTD J2EE Application 1.3//EN" "http://java.sun.com/dtd/application_1_3.dtd">
    <application id="Application_ID">
        <display-name>DefaultEAR</display-name>
        <module id="EjbModule_1">
            <ejb>EJB.jar</ejb>
        </module>
        <module id="WebModule_1">
            <web>
                <web-uri>WebApp.war</web-uri>
                <context-root>Test</context-root>
            </web>
        </module>
    </application>

Basic you application must have  EJB module or Web Module or any other client module in J2EE.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdharsha
ID: 16246795
Hello siriki77,
                   That was very clear.Anyway I need some clarification,  can I just go with the doctype declaration i.e. without the application tag as follows?

for example if I do not have any modules for the time being....

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE application PUBLIC "-//Sun Microsystems, Inc.//DTD J2EE Application 1.3//EN" "http://java.sun.com/dtd/application_1_3.dtd">
0