Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setup VPN into SBS2003 server

Posted on 2006-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,
I have a user who just purchased a new Mac, and she needs to get access to work files.  We have the VPN setup throught the firewall (ISA 2000) for windows PCs, but I do not really know how to help her with the MAC.  The windows clients use the default settings, automatic for VPN type.  She keeps getting a login box, enters info, then back to login box.
Thanks - Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:wspjones99
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bthomasian
bthomasian earned 200 total points
ID: 16242434
If you add the password to her system Keychain then it doesn't have to be constantly re-entered... check it out!

http://developer.apple.com/documentation/Security/Conceptual/keychainServConcepts/01introduction/chapter_1_section_1.html
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:breynolds01
breynolds01 earned 400 total points
ID: 16242506
All my MAC clients use this client to connect to our 2003 SBS.  This is a client created by MS to work on MAC NODS.

http://www.microsoft.com/mac/otherproducts/otherproducts.aspx?pid=remotedesktopclient

And 50 points?  That's funny.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wspjones99
ID: 16247515
Is there some sort of "point scale" that I need to be aware of? I am new to this site and haven't found a suggested point assignment listing anywhere.  Is it like tipping? 20% of what???  OK I made it 100...
  Anyway, I do NOT want this user siting on the server with an RDP client, she messes stuff up enough on her own PC.  I need the VPN client so she can access her shares.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jwilding
jwilding earned 400 total points
ID: 16262900
So far as I am aware, there is no Mac VPN client for ISA as such; but it possibly only needs an IPSEC client (?) and you can try this one...

http://www.equinux.com/us/products/vpntracker/interoperability.html

The mac built in VPN client is not too pretty in my view, but VPN Tracker is a pretty cool bit of software and you can download an eval to monkey about with.

J
0
 

Expert Comment

by:macbrando
ID: 16488151
I have a Winblows 2003 Standard Server for my VPN Server. I use Apple's VPN client to connect to it and it works like a charm. I added the user's username/password to the keychain and it connects automatically and VERY fast. I made a set of instructions for each user to set it up themselves if you want a copy of it.

Brandon
0
 

Author Comment

by:wspjones99
ID: 16525384
I would like a copy, how do i get it?
thanks - Wayne
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
macbrando earned 400 total points
ID: 16529127
http://www.chescolaw.com/temp/VPN%20Setup%20Instructions.doc

Let me know if you need any more information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wspjones99
ID: 16534860
Thanks - Wayne
0